Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden

Symposium

4th International Orbital Society Symposium & 17th Samsung Oculoplastic Symposium

IOSS 2021
Seoul, Südkorea
Veranstaltungsnummer: 34224
Gebühren ab: 200,00 €
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Deutsch

 Zum Kalender hinzufügen
  • Datum
    14.04.2021, 00:00 - 15.04.2021, 00:00
    Veranstalter
    European Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - ESOPRS
    Kurzbeschreibung
    The IOSS 2021 will be an open meeting of the Orbital Society and the first international conference on orbital diseases to be held in Asia. Outstanding and impactful presentations, in-depth discussions and a program with world-renowned speakers will make the conference an enjoyable opportunity to share your experiences and learn the newest developments and advances in the research.
    Gebühren

    Fachärzte

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    550,00 €

    Earlybird bis 05.03.2021
    450,00 €
    Hinweis
    1.Early registration
    (March 5, 2021)
    2.Regular registration
    (April 5, 2021)
    3.On site registration

    International: 1.USD 450 2.USD 550 3.USD 650

    Domestic: 1.KRW 200,00 2.KRW 250,000 3.KRW 350,000

    Invited speaker, Chair: Waived

    Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    250,00 €

    Earlybird bis 05.03.2021
    200,00 €
    Hinweis
    1.Early registration
    (March 5, 2021)
    2.Regular registration
    (April 5, 2021)
    3.On site registration

    International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
    Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000

    Studenten/-innen

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    250,00 €
    Hinweis
    1.Early registration
    (March 5, 2021)
    2.Regular registration
    (April 5, 2021)
    3.On site registration

    International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
    Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000

    Sonstige

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    250,00 €
    Hinweis
    1.Early registration
    (March 5, 2021)
    2.Regular registration
    (April 5, 2021)
    3.On site registration

    International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
    Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000
    Deadlines

    Online-Anmeldeschluss

    05.04.2021 Hinweis

    Abstract

    19.02.2021 Hinweis
  •  

     

    DETAILS DAY 1Rapid fire 1

    ChairpersonsDavid Jordan (Canada)Essam Eltoukhy (Egypt)Mi Seon Kwak (Korea)

                     Wednesday, April 14 
    07.30
    Registration
    08.00
    Rapid Fire
    08.50
    Opening Ceremony
    09.20
    On the Basis of Orbit
    10.45
    Break with Exhibitors
    11.00
    Orbital Tumors 1
    12.25
    Group Photo
    12.30
    Lunch
    13.30
    Pearls in Orbital Surgery
    14.45
    Orbital Trauma
    15.50
    Break with Exhibitors
    16.05
    Malignant Orbital Tumors
    17.30
    End of Sessions
    18.30 Gala Dinner
                    Thursday, April 15
    07.30
    Registration
    08.00
    Rapid Fire
    08.50
    Infections or Inflammatory Diseases
    10.25
    Break with Exhibitors
    10.40
    Orbital Tumors 2
    11.45
    Recent Advances in Orbital Surgery
    12.40 Lunch
    13.40
    Thyroid Eye Disease 1 (Medical)
    14.45
    Thyroid Eye Disease 2 (Surgical)
    15.30
    Break with Exhibitors
    15.45
    Orbital Surgery from Different Perspectives
    17.00 Challenges and Future in the Management of Orbital Diseases
    17.55
    Closing Remarks
    09:20-10:45 On the basis of orbit
    Chairpersons
    Lay Leng Seah (Singapore)
    Robert C Kersten (USA)
    Tae Soo Lee (Korea)
    09:20-09:30 Skeletal orbital anatomy Jennifer Sivak-callcott (USA)  
    09:30-09:40 Soft tissue anatomy of the orbit Hirohiko Kakizaki (Japan)  
    09:40-09:50 Diffusion-weighted image for orbital tumors Hyung Jin Kim (Korea)  
    09:50-10:00 The treasury of an orbital biopsy Ilse Mombaerts (Belgium)  
    10:00-10:10 Pathology of unusual malignant lacrimal gland tumors Steffen Heegaard (Denmark)  
    10:10-10:20 Optimal indication of proton beam therapy Yong Chan Ahn (Korea)  
    10:20-10:30 Gamma knife radiosurgery for orbital apical lesions Ho Jun Seol (Korea)  
    10:30-10:40 The current use of radiation therapy for orbital tumors and inflammatory diseases Dongryul Oh (Korea)  
    10:40-10:45 Discussion    
    11:00-12:25 Orbital tumors 1
    Chairpersons
    Naresh Joshi (UK)
    Timothy Sullivan (Austrailia)
    Jae Woo Jang (Korea)
    11:00-11:10 Infantile hemangiomas: Update Tammy Osaki (Brazil)  
    11:10-11:20 Cavernous hemangioma vs solitary fibrous tumor: How diffusion weighted imaging may solve this diagnosing dilemma Pete Setabutr (USA)  
    11:20-11:30 Management of cavernous hemangioma Yoon-Duck Kim (Korea)  
    11:30-11:40 Management challenges on intraosseous orbital cavernous hemangioma Kasturi Bhattacharjee (India)  
    11:40-11:50 TBD    
    11:50-12:00 Multimodal management of distensible venous malformations Daniel B Rootman (USA)  
    12:00-12:10 Medications used to treat vascular anomalies Aaron Fay (USA)  
    12:10-12:20 Long-term follow-up of the orbital varix treated with glue embolization Honglei Liu (China)  
    12:20-12:25 Discussion    
    13:30-14:45 Pearls in orbital surgery
    Chairpersons
    James A Garrity (USA)
    Reynaldo Javate (Philippines)
    Sang-Duck Kim (Korea)
    13:30-13:40 Surgical approach to the orbit Hunter K L Yuen (Hong Kong)  
    13:40-13:50 Practical pearls for orbital surgery Kimberly Cockerham (USA)  
    13:50-14:00 Revision surgery in orbital tumors: Lessons learnt Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore)  
    14:00-14:10 Bad days: Lessons I have learned from my worst complications Robert A Goldberg (USA)  
    14:10-14:20 Salvage of immediate post-operative no-light-perception after orbital surgery Louise A Mawn (USA)  
    14:20-14:30 Management of post-enucleation socket syndrome Peter J Dolman (Canada)  
    14:30-14:40 Orbital and socket reconstruction after exenteration Dongmei Li (China)  
    14:40-14:45 Discussion    
    14:45-15:50 Orbital trauma
    Chairpersons
    Alan A McNab (Australia)
    Michael Kazim (USA)
    Sehyun Baek (Korea)
    14:45-14:55 The white-eyed blow-out fracture: One you don’t want to miss David Jordan (Canada)  
    14:55-15:05 Tips on complex orbital reconstruction Don O Kikkawa (USA)  
    15:05-15:15 Naso-orbito-ethmoid and medial wall fractures Ashok K Grover (India)  
    15:15-15:25 Tips and tricks for preventing and managing complications in orbital fracture repair Nattawut Wanumkarng (Thailand)  
    15:25-15:35 Managing the patient with a suspected orbital foreign body Richard Hart (New Zealand)  
    15:35-15:45 Orbital complications of cosmetic injectables Angelo Tsirbas (Australia)  
    15:45-15:50 Discussion    
    16:05-17:30 Malignant orbital tumors
    Chairpersons
    Peerooz Saeed (Netherlands)
    Santosh G Honavar (India)
    Seong-Wook Seo (Korea)
    16:05-16:15 Decision trees in management of orbital malignancy – towards a logical approach to these tumours Geoffrey Rose (UK)  
    16:15-16:25 Lacrimal gland pleomorphic adenoma and malignant epithelial tumours: Clinical and imaging differences Stephanie Ming Young (Singapore)  
    16:25-16:35 Considerations for the treatment of carcinoma ex-pleomorphic adenoma James A Garrity (USA)  
    16:35-16:45 Malignant lacrimal sac tumors: Diagnosis and management Chieh-Chih Tsai (Taiwan)  
    16:45-16:55 Orbital sarcomas Bita Esmaeli (USA)  
    16:55-17:05 Orbital lymphoma: Update Hokyung Choung (Korea)  
    17:05-17:15 Five concepts of periocular non-Hodgkin lymphoma Jurij R Bilyk (USA)  
    17:15-17:25 Watering eyes after treatment of mid-face and nasal cancer Jane Olver (UK)  
    17:25-17:30 Discussion    

    DETAILS DAY 2

      08:00-08:50Rapid fire 2

    Chairpersons
    Julian D Perry (USA)
    Raoul D Henson (Philippines)
    Hee Bae Ahn (Korea)
    08:50-10:25 Infections or inflammatory
    diseases
    Chairpersons
    Hirohiko Kakizaki (Japan)
    Ilse Mombaerts (Belgium)
    Sang In Khwang (Korea)
    08:50-09:00 Rhino-orbito-cerebral mucormycosis: Dissimilar results from similar treatment? Mohsen B Kashkouli (Iran)  
    09:00-09:10 Globe-sparing management of orbital mucormycosis Bobby S Korn (USA)  
    09:10-09:20 Management algorithm in orbital inflammation: Our experience Santosh G Honavar (India)  
    09:20-09:30 Evaluations and treatment of pediatric orbital inflammatory disease Richard C Allen (USA)  
    09:30-09:40 Orbital myositis: A classification and review. The wide spectrum of associated systemic disease, drawing analogies with uveitis Alan A McNab (Australia)  
    09:40-09:50 IgG4-related disease in multi-ethnic population Vivian T Yin (Canada)  
    09:50-10:00 Update on orbital and adnexal granulomatosis with polyangiitis Catherine J Hwang (USA)  
    10:00-10:10 Orbital xanthogranulomatous disease Robert C Kersten (USA)  
    10:10-10:20 30 years of observations on silent sinus syndrome John B Holds (USA)  
    10:20-10:25 Discussion    
    10:40-11:45 Orbital tumors 2
    Chairpersons
    Ashok K Grover (India)
    Geoffrey Rose (UK)
    Wha-Sun Chung (Korea)
    10:40-10:50 Evolution of the precision care of optic nerve glioma Michael Kazim (USA)  
    10:50-11:00 Optic pathway gliomas: A non-neurosurgical approach to debulking alone William R Katowitz (USA)  
    11:00-11:10 A reclassification of periorbital neurofibromatosis and an algorithm of surgical management Naresh Joshi (UK)  
    11:10-11:20 Enlarged one muscle: What we should know? Kyung In Woo (Korea)  
    11:20-11:30 Orbital solitary fibrous tumors: What do we know? Miguel Gonzalez-Candial (Spain)  
    11:30-11:40 CD34+ fibroblastic tumors of the orbit Suk-Woo Yang (Korea)  
    11:40-11:45 Discussion    
    11:45-12:40 Recent advances in
    orbital surgery
    Chairpersons
    Hunter K L Yuen (Hong Kong)
    Robert A Goldberg (USA)
    Sung Joo Kim (Korea)
    11:45-11:55 3D printing technology for orbital wall reconstruction Ho-Seok Sa (Korea)  
    11:55:12:05 Face transplantation for the orbital surgeon Julian D Perry (USA)  
    12:05-12:15 Next generation orbitotomy and reconstruction Kelvin Kam-Lung Chong
    (Hong Kong)
     
    12:15-12:25 Techniques and applications for fat transfer to the orbit and periorbital region Bradford W Lee (USA)  
    12:25-12:35 CUSA-assisted “inside out” removal of glioma Guy Ben Simon (Israel)  
    12:35-12:40 Discussion    
    13:40-14:45 Thyroid eye disease 1 (medical)
    Chairpersons
    Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore)
    Terry J Smith (USA)
    Joo Heon Roh (Korea)
    13:40-13:50 The fibrocyte plays villain and hero in thyroid eye disease Terry J Smith (USA)  
    13:50-14:00 Novel biomarkers in thyroid eye disase Jin Sook Yoon (Korea)  
    14:00-14:10 Radioactive iodine treatment and thyroid eye disease Lay Leng Seah (Singapore)  
    14:10-14:20 Intraorbital injections in thyroid eye disease Essam Eltoukhy (Egypt)  
    14:20-14:30 Thyroid eye disease with compressive optic neuropathy: Visual field loss classification and nomenclature Suzanne K Freitag (USA)  
    14:30-14:40 Dysthyroid optic neuropathy Peerooz Saeed (Netherlands)  
    14:40-14:45 Discussion    
    14:45-15:30 Thyroid eye disease 2 (surgical)
    Chairpersons
    Don O Kikkawa (USA)
    Min Ahn (Korea)
    14:45-14:55 Indication and functional outcome of orbital decompression in thyroid eye disease Christoph Hintschich (Germany)  
    14:55-15:05 Optimizing outcome of orbital decompression using stereotactic navigation Reynaldo Javate (Philippines)  
    15:05-15:15 Deep lateral wall decompression with lateral rim removal Marco Sales-Sanz (Spain)  
    15:15-15:30 Unbalanced orbital decompression Milind Naik (India)  
    15:45-17:00 Orbital surgery from
    different perspectives
    Chairpersons
    Dongmei Li (China)
    Jane Olver (UK)
    Sang Yeol Lee (Korea)
    15:45-15:55 The management approaches to dacryoceles and their orbital expansion Pelin Kaynak (Turkey)  
    15:55-16:05 Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction in Patient with Meningoencephalocele: An Approach to Have A Successful Surgery Yunia Irawati (Indonesia)  
    16:05-16:15 Transcaruncular approach for the management of orbital diseases Shu Lang Liao (Taiwan)  
    16:15-16:25 Endonasal approach to orbital lesions Dinesh Selva (Australia)  
    16:25-16:35 Endoscopic endonasal approach to various orbital lesions Sang Duk Hong (Korea)  
    16:35-16:45 Endoscopic removal of small optic apical carvenous heamangioma Wencan Wu (China)  
    16:45-16:55 360 degree circumferential endoscopic approaches to the orbital apex lesions Doo-Sik Kong (Korea)  
    16:55-17:00 Discussion    
    17:00-17:55 Challenges and future in the
    management of orbital diseases
    Chairpersons
    Chai Teck Choo (Singapore)
    Peter J Dolman (Canada)
    Hee-Young Choi (Korea)
    17:00-17:10 Stem cell therapy in traumatic optic neuropathy Helen Lew (Korea)  
    17:10-17:20 Patient specific implants in midface reconstruction Michael P Grant (USA)  
    17:20-17:30 Immunotherapy in orbital metastasis Alejandra Valenzuela (USA)  
    17:30-17:40 Targeted therapies in orbital disease Timothy Sullivan (Austrailia)  
    17:40-17:50 Programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) in orbital tumors Diego Strianese (Italy)  
    17:50-17:55 Discussion    

     

  • Conrad Hotel

    European Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - ESOPRS

  •  

    Please contact the organizer for further information.