Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden

Web-Seminar

Dunedin Ophthalmology Clinical Course - Virtual

DOCC 2020
online, Neuseeland
Veranstaltungsnummer: 33240
Gebühren ab: 2.300,00 €
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Deutsch

 Zum Kalender hinzufügen
  • Datum
    02.11.2020, 00:00 - 13.11.2020, 00:00
    Veranstalter
    Otago Medical School – Dunedin Campus
    Kurzbeschreibung
    The Ophthalmology Department, Dunedin School of Medicine runs an intensive interactive 2 week residential course in Dunedin in November each year. The course is for New Zealand and Australian medical graduates in their second year of the RANZCO training programme to prepare for the Fellowship of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologist (FRANZCO).
    Gebühren

    Fachärzte

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    2.300,00 €
    Hinweis
    NZ$2,300.00 (includes NZ GST) must be paid by 20 September 2020 to confirm your place. Candidates will be able to pay by credit card via the course website, alternatively payment can be made by direct credit or by cheque (in NZ dollars). Candidates will be sent a link for registration once they have been approved entry on the course. Internet banking will be available on the downloadable invoice. When payment is received a receipt will be emailed to you.

  • All sessions are provided by live stream (no access to recorded lectures) with candidates accessing the course from their own location.  Candidates are required to have access to their own internet connection (sufficient for video conferencing), computer or laptop which are microphone and audio capable.  Candidates will be required to download Zoom (lectures), Dropbox (for notes files) and Slido (Q&A and Audience Participation App). 

    Monday 2 November
    10.00 am – 10.15 am Welcome and Housekeeping
    10.15 am – 12.15 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
    12.15 pm – 12.45 pm Break
    12.45 pm – 02.45 am Cornea – Con Petsoglou
    02.45 pm - 03.00 pm Break
    03.00 pm – 05.00 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
    05.00 pm – 05.30 pm Break
    05.30 pm – 06.30 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
    06.30 pm – 07.00 pm Break
    07.00 pm – 08.00pm RACE Q&A - Maria Moon
    Tuesday 3 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
    02.15 pm - 02.45 pm Break
    02.45 pm – 03.45 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
    03.45 pm – 04.00 pm Break
    04.00 pm – 05.30 pm VR Module / Medical Retina - Dr Brendan Vote
    05.30 pm – 05.45 pm Break
    05.45 pm – 07.15 pm VR Module / Medical Retina - Dr Brendan Vote
    Wednesday 4 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Medical Retina – Dr Dianne Sharp
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 am – 02.15 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
    02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
    02.45 pm – 04.45 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
    04.45 pm – 05.00 pm Break
    05.00 pm – 06.30 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
    Thursday 5 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Ocular Genetics – Dr Andrea Vincent
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Ocular Genetics – Dr Andrea Vincent
    02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
    02.45 pm – 04.15 pm Medical Retina – Dr Harry Bradshaw
    04.15 pm – 04.45 pm Break
    04.45 pm – 06.45 pm OSCE Preparation – Dr Casey Ung
    Friday 6 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 pm – 01.45 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
    01.45 pm – 02.15 pm Break
    02.15 pm – 03.15 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
    03.15 pm – 03.45 pm Break
    03.45 pm – 05.45 pm Paediatrics – Dr John Dickson
    Saturday 7 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 11.30 am Nystagmus - Dr Logan Mitchell
    11.30 am – 11.45 am Break
    11.45 am – 02.00 pm Strabismus - Dr Logan Mitchell
    02.00 pm – 02.30 pm Break
    02.30 pm – 03.45 pm Facilitated Strabismus Workshop - Dr Logan Mitchell
    03.45 pm – 04.15 pm Break
    04.15 pm – 05.45 pm Cataract - Dr Ben LaHood
    Sunday 8 November
    Free Day
    Monday 9 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
    02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
    02.45 pm - 03.30 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
    03.30 pm – 04.00 pm Break
    04.00 pm – 06.00 pm Refractive - Dr Nicholas Toalster
    06.00 pm - 06.15 pm Break
    06.15 pm - 07.45 pm  Refractive - Dr Nicholas Toalster
    Tuesday 10 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 11.30 am Oculoplastics - Dr Rob Jones
    11.30 am - 11.45 am  Break
    11.45 am - 12.45 pm  Thyroid Eye Diasease - Dr Rob Jones
    12.45 pm - 01.15 pm Break
    01.15 pm - 03.15 pm  Paediatric Congenital Cataract - Dr Stuart Carroll
    03.15 pm - 03.45 pm Break
    03.45 pm - 05.15 pm Retinoblastoma - Dr Antony Bedggood
    05.15 pm - 05.30 pm Break
    05.30 pm - 06.30 pm Retinopathy of Prematurity - Dr Antony Bedggood
    Wednesday 11 November
    Free Day
    Thursday 12 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 10.20 am Common Mistakes and Omissionsins Glaucoma - Dr Justin Mora
    10.20 am – 10.40 am Common Mistakes and Omissionsins in Paediatrics and Strabismus - Dr Justin Mora
    10.40 am – 11.30 am Vertical Strabismus - Dr Justin Mora
    11.30 am – 11.45 am Break
    11.45 am – 12.45 pm Aims of Strabismus Surgery - Dr Justin Mora
    12.45 pm – 01.45 pm RACE Q&A - Dr Justin Mora
    01.45 pm – 02.15 pm Break
    02.15 pm – 04.15 pm Orbit - Dr Rob Weatherhead
    04.15 pm – 04.30 pm Break
    04.30 pm - 06.15 pm Orbit - Dr Rob Weatherhead
    Friday 13 November
    09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
    10.00 am – 12.00 pm Ocular Oncology - Dr Peter Hadden
    12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
    12.15 pm – 02.00 pm Ocular Oncology - Dr Peter Hadden
    02.00 pm – 02.30 pm Break
    02.30 pm – 04.00 pm Examination Approach Part 1 - Dr Graham Wilson
    04.00 pm – 04.15 pm Break
    04.15 pm – 05.15pm Examination Approach Part 2 - Dr Graham Wilson

     

     

  • This event is virtual. Please keep in mind the time may changes due to your location.

    Otago Medical School – Dunedin Campus
    PO Box 56
    NZ - 9054 Dunedin

  • Please contact the organizer for further informations.