Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden

Fortbildung

XLI Inter-American Course in Clinical Ophthalmology

39th Course of the Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
FL 33126 Miami, USA
Veranstaltungsnummer: 32162
Gebühren ab: 575,00 €
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Deutsch

 Zum Kalender hinzufügen
  • Datum
    19.10.2019, 15:00 - 23.10.2019, 17:30
    Veranstalter
    Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
    Kurzbeschreibung
    The Inter-American Course is designed for practicing ophthalmologists in Latin America and the Caribbean, to provide maximum emphasis on practical approaches and to select clinical problems. In addition to the course, the material will be presented with simultaneous English-Spanish translation. More than 60 commercial exhibitors participate in accompanying the trade show. Topics include cataract and refractive surgery, retina, glaucoma, cornea, low vision, oncology, neuro-ophthalmology and more.
    Gebühren

    Fachärzte

    Teilnehmer max.
    unbegrenzt

    Gebühren ab
    675,00 €

    Earlybird bis 26.09.2019
    575,00 €
    Hinweis
    In case of cancellation, registration fees are not refundable.

    Registration Fee Includes:

    Daily continental breakfast
    Daily lunch and coffee breaks
    Cocktail reception (for 2 people)
    Trade show exhibits
    Raffle prizes
    Course syllabus
    Group Photograph (will be e-mailed in electronic format)
  • Programm        
             
    Direktors : Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD; Carol L. Karp, MD;      
      Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD      
             
    Saturday, October 19, 2019      
             
    15:00 - 17:00 Early Registration    
             
             
    Sunday, October 20, 2019      
             
    7:50 - 8:45 Registration and Continental Breakfast
             
    8:50 - 10:30 Cataract I  
    Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
             
    10:30 - 12:00 Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Basics of OCT for the Comprehensive Ophthalmologist
    Moderator: Richard K. Lee, PhD
             
    12:00 Group Photograph
             
    12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch
             
    14:00 - 15:30  Retina I
    Moderator: William E. Smiddy, MD
             
    15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break
             
    16:00 - 17:30 Retina II
    Moderator: Luis J. Haddock, MD
             
    17:30 Raffle and Opening Ceremony      
             
             
    Monday, October 21, 2019      
             
    7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
             
    8:00 - 9:00 Glaucoma Video Session    
             
    09:00 - 10:30 Glaucoma I      
      Moderator: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD    
             
    10:30 - 11:00  Refreshment Break    
             
    11:00 - 12:30 Glaucoma II
    Moderators: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD
         
             
    12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
             
    14:00 - 15:30  Cornea and Infectious Diseases
    Moderator: Guillermo Amescua, MD
         
             
    15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
             
    16:00 - 17:30 Ocular Surface Symposium
    Moderator: Victor L. Perez, MD
         
             
    17:30 Raffle      
             
             
    Tuesday, October 22, 2019      
             
    7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
             
    8:00 - 10:30  Refractive Surgery I
    Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
         
             
    10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break    
             
    11:00 - 12:30  Refractive Surgery II
    Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
         
             
    12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
             
    14:00 - 15:30   Cataract II
    Moderator: Dr. Sonia H. Yoo
         
             
    15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
             
    16:00 - 17:30 Pediatric Ophthalmology Symposium    
      Moderators: Hilda Capo, MD and Craig A. McKeown, MD  
      * Pediatric Ophthalmology
    * Vertical Strabismus
         
    17:30 Raffle      
             
    19:00 "La Fiesta" Cocktail Reception and Dance    
             
             
    Wednesday, October 23, 2019      
             
    7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
             
    8:00 - 10:30 Oculoplastics Symposium
    Moderator: Thomas E. Johnson, MD
         
             
    10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break    
             
    11:00 - 12:30  Ocular Oncology
    Moderator: Carol L. Karp, MD
         
             
    12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
             
    14:00 - 15:30 Uveitis Symposium
    Moderator: Raquel Goldhardt, MD
         
             
    15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
             
    16:00 - 16:45 Low Vision      
             
    16:45 -  17:25 Neuro-Ophthalmology Eye Movement Disorders
    Moderator: Carlos E. Mendoza-Santiesteban, MD
         
             
    17:30 Raffle      



    Speakers : 
    BASCOM PALMER EYE INSTITUTE FACULTY
    GUEST FACULTY


    Juan F. Batlle, MD
    Santo Domingo,
    Dominican Republic
    David G. Campbell, MD
    Hanover, NH, USA
    Victoria Cohen, MD
    London, United Kingdom
    Rafael T. Cortez, MD
    Caracas, Venezuela
    Angela Fernández, MD
    Bogota, Colombia
    Luis Fernández-Vega, MD
    Oviedo, Spain
    Enrique O. GraueHernández, MD
    Mexico City, Mexico
    S.P.S. Grewal, MD
    Chandigarh, India
    Geetha Iyer, MD
    Chennai, India
    Victor L. Pérez, MD
    Durham, NC, USA
    Laura C. Sperazza, MD
    New York, NY, USA
    Bhaskar Srinivasan, MD
    Chennai, India

  • DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center

    Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
    1120 NW 14th Street, Suite 1563
    US - 33136 Miami, Florida
    Tel.: +1 (305) 326 6110

    Fax: +1 (305) 326 6518

  •  

    Registration required. Please contact the organizer for further information.