Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden.
Folgende kommende Veranstaltungen könnten Sie interessieren:
16.01.2021 Hawaiian Eye 2021 - "Retina 2021"

Hawaiian Eye 2020

HI 96756 Koloa, USA
Symposium

Hawaiian Eye 2020

Featuring a Combined Program for Nurses and Administrators

Datum:
18.01.2020, 06:30 - 24.01.2020, 10:30
Veranstalter:
Association and Meeting Solutions
Kurzbeschreibung:
Hawaiian Eye and Retina are headed to Hawaii’s Big Island…and we hope you are, too! Join 1,500 comprehensive ophthalmologists, retina specialists, administrators, nurses and allied health professionals for the best educational experience in ophthalmology.
Fortbildungspunkte: beantragt
Hinweis:
26 CME Credits: Retina Program
17,5 CME Credits: Nurse and Allied Health Program
17,5 CME Credits: Administrator Program
31,75 CME Credits: Comprehensive Ophthalmologist Program

Fachärzte

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 1,51 USD
EarlyBird bis 30.06.2019:

Hinweis:
Early-bird Rate (Expires 30/06/2019): USD 1,515

Pre-reg Rate (Expires 30/09/2019: USD 1,615

Standard Rate Expires 24/01/2020: USD 1,715


medizinisches Fachpersonal

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 850,00 USD
EarlyBird bis 30.06.2019:

Hinweis:
Early-bird Rate (Expires 30/06/2019): USD 850

Pre-reg Rate (Expires 30/09/2019: USD 950

Standard Rate Expires 24/01/2020: USD 1,050


Industriemitarbeiter/-innen

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 850,00 USD
EarlyBird bis 30.06.2019:

Hinweis:
Early-bird Rate (Expires 30/06/2019): USD 850

Pre-reg Rate (Expires 30/09/2019: USD 950

Standard Rate Expires 24/01/2020: USD 1,050


Bemerkungen:
Diese Veranstaltung findet jährlich statt und bietet Fortbildungsmöglichkeiten für Fachärzte, medizinisches Fachpersonal und Industriemitarbeiter/-innen.
Die Zertifizierung wurde bei der European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) beantragt.
Veranstaltungsnummer: 31244
Zertifizierung: beantragt
Gebühren ab: ab 1,51
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Englisch
 
Online-Anmeldeschluss: 13.01.2020
Vom Veranstalter gemeldetes Programm:

  

  

Comprehensive Ophthalmologist Program

SATURDAY  
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Oculoplastics

Oculoplastics Symposium: Principles of Functional Eyelid Surgery

Moderator: Wendy W. Lee, MD
7:30 am – 7:35 am
Introduction and Pretest
Wendy W. Lee, MD
7:36 am – 7:48 am
The Changing Seasons of Eyelid Lesions: When to Refer
Jeremiah P. Tao, MD, FACS
7:49 am – 8:01 am
Cry Me a River: Diagnosis and Management of the Tearing Patient
George B. Bartley, MD
8:02 am – 8:14 am
Diary of a Wimpy Lid: Eyelid Malpositions and Their Ocular Surface Sequelae
Eli L. Chang, MD, FACS
8:15 am – 8:27 am
Update on Thyroid Eye Disease
Raymond Douglas, MD, PhD
8:28 am – 8:40 am
When the Lights Go Down in the City: Ptosis Following Ocular Surgery
Don O. Kikkawa, MD, FACS
8:40 am – 9:06 am
Panel Discussion: Battle of the Beasts: Challenging Cases in Functional Eyelid Surgery
Moderator: Robert C. Kersten, MD; Wendy W. Lee, MD
Panelists: George B. Bartley, MD; Eli L. Chang, MD, FACS; Andrew R. Harrison, MD; Don O. Kikkawa, MD, FACS; Jeremiah P. Tao, MD, FACS
9:06 am – 9:10 am
Posttest
9:10 am – 9:20 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE OCULOPLASTICS EXHIBIT AREA

Oculoplastics Symposium: Principles of Aesthetic Oculoplastics

Moderator: Wendy W. Lee, MD
9:20 am – 9:25 am
Pretest
9:26 am – 9:37 am
Fun in the Sun: The Skinny on Skin Care
Joely Kaufman, MD, FAAD
9:38 am – 9:49 am
Halt the Hooding: Upper Eyelid Blepharoplasty
Andrew R. Harrison, MD
9:50 am – 10:01 am
Bag the Bags: Lower Eyelid Blepharoplasty
Femida Kherani, MD, FRCSC
10:02 am – 10:13 am
Talks of Toxins: A Review of The Old and The New
Charles M. Boyd, MD, MBA, FACS
10:14 am – 10:25 am
Fables of Fillers: Sorting Them All Out
Keith A. Marcus, MD
10:26 am – 10:37 am
House of Horrors: Complications of Aesthetic Procedures
Steven G. Yoelin, MD
10:37 am – 10:42 am
Panel Discussion: How to Build Your Aesthetic Practice
10:42 am – 11:07 am
Panel Discussion: My Worst Nightmare
Moderators: Wendy W. Lee, MD; Steven G. Yoelin, MD
Panelists: Charles M. Boyd, MD, MBA, FACS; Keith A. Marcus, MD; Joely Kaufman, MD, FAAD; Femida Kherani, MD, FRCSC; Yoon-Duck Kim, MD, PhD
11:07 am – 11:10 am
Posttest
11:10 am – 11:20 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE OCULOPLASTICS EXHIBIT AREA

Oculoplastics Symposium: Live Injection Workshop

Narrators: Charles M. Boyd, MD, MBA, FACS; Wendy W. Lee, MD; Keith A. Marcus, MD
Injectors: Joely Kaufman, MD, FAAD; Steven G. Yoelin, MD
11:20 am – 12:00 pm
Injections will include the commercially available botulinum toxins and a variety of dermal fillers. Different areas of the face will be injected. An interactive discussion will take place throughout the injections covering different techniques and nuances relevant to aesthetic injections. Post-procedure care will be discussed, including recommendations for topical products.
9:00 am & 11:10 am Exhibit Hall Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Afternoon Program

Medical Retina and Uveitis Update for the Comprehensive Ophthalmologist

Moderators: SriniVas R. Sadda, MD; Sunil K. Srivastava, MD
1:00 pm – 1:05 pm
Welcome, Pretest
Moderators: SriniVas R. Sadda, MD; Sunil K. Srivastava, MD
1:05 pm – 1:20 pm
Management of DR and RVO in 2020
Michael S. Ip, MD
1:20 pm – 1:35 pm
Management of AMD in 2020
Pravin U. Dugel, MD
1:35 pm – 1:50 pm
What’s Coming Next for Treatment of DR and AMD
Peter K. Kaiser, MD
1:50 pm – 2:05 pm
Advances in Retinal Diagnostics
SriniVas R. Sadda, MD
2:05 pm – 2:20 pm
Current Treatment Options in Uveitis
Sumit Sharma, MD
2:20 pm – 2:35 pm
Infectious Uveitis: Signs to Watch Out For
Yasha Modi, MD
2:35 pm – 3:00 pm
Panel Discussion: Management Dilemmas in Retina
Moderators: Pravin U. Dugel, MD; Michael S. Ip, MD; Peter K. Kaiser, MD; Yasha Modi, MD; Sumit Sharma, MD
   
   
SUNDAY  
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 11:00 am General Sessions: Practice Management

The Changing Ophthalmic Practice Environment

Moderators: Allison W. Shuren, MSN, JD; Candace S. Simerson, FASOA, COE, CMPE
7:30 am – 7:35 am
Welcome
Candace S. Simerson, FASOA, COE, CMPE
7:35 am – 8:05 am
Payer Perspectives
H. Bard Coats, MD, MBA
8:05 am – 9:00 am
Panel Discussion: Evolution of Payer Policies
Moderators: Allison W. Shuren, MSN, JD; Candace S. Simerson, FASOA, COE, CMPE
Panelists: Patti Barkey, COE; John P. Berdahl, MD; H. Bard Coats, MD, MBA; Kevin J. Corcoran, COE, CPC, CPMA, FNAO; Allen C. Ho, MD; Cynthia Matossian, MD, FACS
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
9:30 am – 10:25 am
What’s New for 2020?
Kevin J. Corcoran, COE, CPC, CPMA, FNAO
10:26 am – 10:59 am
Life Under Investigation
Allison W. Shuren, MSN, JD
9:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Guest Speaker Presentation
On the Edge: The Art of High-impact Leadership
Alison Levine
First American Woman’s Everest Expedition Team Captain and Author of the New York Times Best Seller “On the Edge: Leadership Lessons from Everest and Other Extreme Environments.”
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Afternoon Program

Disruptive Innovations Symposium
Moderators: Terry Kim, MD; William B. Trattler, MD
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Guest Speaker Meet & Greet

Meet & Greet with Alison Levine
   
   
MONDAY  
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Cataract

Refractive Cataract Surgery

Moderators: David F. Chang, MD; John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
7:30 am – 7:34 am
Introduction
David F. Chang, MD
7:35 am – 7:42 am
Global Experience with Small Aperture IOLs
John A. Vukich, MD
7:43 am – 7:50 am
Long-term Clinical Experience with EDOF and Trifocal IOLs
Florian T. A. Kretz, MD, FEBO
7:51 am – 7:58 am
Optics and Clinical Performance: EDOF, Pinhole, Bifocal and Trifocal IOLs
Jack T. Holladay, MD, MSEE, FACS
7:59 am – 8:06 am
Femtosecond Laser for Astigmatism Correction with Cataract Surgery
Yuri F. McKee, MD
8:07 am – 8:14 am
Avoiding Ectasia following Femto or Manual Astigmatic Keratotomy
William B. Trattler, MD
8:15 am – 8:22 am
Do Intraoperative Technologies Improve LRI and Toric IOL Outcomes?
Kerry D. Solomon, MD
8:23 am – 8:30 am
Managing Toric IOL Misalignment
David F. Chang, MD
8:31 am – 8:38 am
Keratorefractive Enhancement for Pseudophakia: Techniques and Results
Richard L. Lindstrom, MD
8:39 am – 8:46 am
Topographic Ablation to Improve Cataract Surgery Outcomes
Eric D. Donnenfeld, MD
8:47 am – 8:54 am
Incorporating the Light Adjustable IOL: Practical Tips
Neda Shamie, MD
8:55 am – 9:00 am
Discussion
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Miscellaneous Topics

Moderators: David F. Chang, MD; John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
9:30 am – 9:38 am
Objective Diagnosis of Cataract and Dysfunctional Lens Syndrome
Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD
9:39 am – 9:47 am
Best Ways to Quantify PCO and When to YAG
Jay S. Pepose, MD, PhD
9:48 am – 9:56 am
Patient Perception of Sequential Bilateral Cataract Surgery
Terry Kim, MD
9:57 am – 10:05 am
Critical Risk Factors for Postoperative Endophthalmitis
Randall J. Olson, MD
10:06 am – 10:14 am
Drug Delivery in Cataract Surgery
John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
10:15 am – 10:23 am
Comparison and Patient Selection for Available Canal-based Microstents
Savak “Sev” Teymoorian, MD, MBA
10:24 am – 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am – 11:00 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Complex Cases

Moderators: David F. Chang, MD; John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
11:00 am – 11:07 am
Femtosecond Laser for Complex Cataract Surgery
Marjan Farid, MD
11:08 am – 11:15 am
Mature Brunescent Lenses: Pearls for Succes
Elizabeth Yeu, MD
11:16 am – 11:23 am
The White Cataract
Sonia H. Yoo, MD
11:24 am – 11:31 am
Management of Posterior Capsular Tears
Sumit “Sam” Garg, MD
11:32 am – 11:39 am
Pars Plana Anterior Vitrectomy: 10 Simple Pearls
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
11:40 am – 11:47 am
Pearls for the Yamane Technique
Brandon D. Ayres, MD
11:48 am – 11:55 am
Preparing to Implant the Artificial Iris
Kevin M. Miller, MD
11:56 am – 12:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 am & 10:30 am Exhibit Hall Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Workshops
Practical Training in Equipment, Technology and Insurance
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Banyan Tree Session
Cataract
   
   
TUESDAY  
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Cataract

Cataract Surgery Complications: You Make the Call

Moderator: David F. Chang, MD
Panelists: Brandon D. Ayres, MD; Arthur B. Cummings, MD, FRSCEO; Uday Devgan, MD, FACS, FRCSC; Marjan Farid, MD; Florian T. A. Kretz, MD, FEBO; Jennifer M. Loh, MD; Kevin M. Miller, MD; Randall J. Olson, MD; Kerry D. Solomon, MD
7:30 am – 9:00 am
Video cases of cataract and IOL complications will be presented and paused at key decision points. Using audience response pads, attendees will make their own clinical decisions and the results will be immediately displayed. An expert panel that has never seen the cases will debate the preferred management, after which the conclusion of the case will be shown.
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Current Controversies in Cataract Surgery

Moderators: David F. Chang, MD; John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
9:30 am – 9:31 am
Introduction
John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
 
Debate #1: Improving Medication Compliance after Cataract Surgery
9:32 am – 9:37 am
The Case for FDA-approved Products
Cynthia Matossian, MD, FACS
9:38 am – 9:43 am
The Case for Compounded Products
John P. Berdahl, MD
9:44 am – 9:51 am
Discussion
 
Debate #2: The Best New Presbyopia-correcting IOL
9:52 am – 9:57 am
The Case for Trifocal IOL
Arthur B. Cummings, MD, FRSCEO
9:58 am – 10:03 am
The Case for Adjustable Monofocal Monovision
David F. Chang, MD
10:04 am – 10:11 am
Discussion
 
Debate #3: The Best MIGS Procedure with Phaco
10:12 am – 10:17 am
The Case for Canal-based Microstents
Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
10:18 am – 10:23 am
The Case for Goniotomy
Malik Y. Kahook, MD
10:24 am – 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am – 11:00 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Beyond the Run-of-the-Mill Cataract Surgery

Moderators: Kenneth A. Beckman, MD, FACS; William B. Trattler, MD
Panelists: Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD; Mitchell A. Jackson, MD; Jodi I. Luchs, MD, FACS; John A. Vukich, MD
11:00 am – 11:02 am
Introduction
Kenneth A. Beckman, MD, FACS; William B. Trattler, MD
11:03 am – 11:09 am
Combining Glaucoma and Cataract Surgery
Inder Paul Singh, MD
11:09 am – 11:13 am
Panel Discussion
11:14 am – 11:20 am
Cornea and Cataract
Marian S. Macsai, MD
11:20 am – 11:25 am
Panel Discussion
11:26 am – 11:32 am
Cataract and Astigmatism Management
Neda Shamie, MD
11:32 am – 11:37 am
Panel Discussion
11:38 am – 11:44 am
Automated Capsulotomy for Challenging Cases
Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
11:44 am – 11:49 am
Panel Discussion
11:50 am – 11:56 am
Advances in Cataract Surgical Technologies
Uday Devgan, MD, FACS, FRCSC
11:56 am – 12:00 pm
Panel Discussion
9:00 am & 10:30 am Exhibit Hall Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
1:00 pm – 4:15 pm Workshops
Practical Training in Equipment, Technology and Insurance
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Banyan Tree Session
Refractive Cataract
   
   
   
WEDNESDAY  
   
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Glaukoma

Glaucoma

Moderators: Thomas W. Samuelson, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD
7:30 am – 7:32 am
Welcome and Introduction
Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
7:33 am – 7:41 am
My Approach to a New Patient Visit
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
7:42 am – 7:50 am
How Should I use OCT in Everyday Practice
Sarah H. Van Tassel, MD
7:51 am – 7:59 am
Getting the Most Out of Newly-approved Medications
Jason M. Bacharach, MD
8:00 am – 8:08 am
Corneal Considerations in Glaucoma
Preeya K. Gupta, MD
8:09 am – 8:17 am
SLT Update: Implications of LIGHT and SALT
Jeffrey L. Goldberg, MD, PhD
8:18 am – 8:29 am
Discussion and Q&A
8:30 am – 9:00 am
Glaucoma Lightning Rounds
Moderators: Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
Panelists: Jason M. Bacharach, MD; John P. Berdahl, MD; Brian A. Francis, MD, MS; Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD; Manjool Shah, MD; Sarah H. Van Tassel, MD
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Glad It’s Not Me Surgical Session
Moderators: Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Thomas W. Samuelson, MD
Panelists: Jella An, MD; Jason M. Bacharach, MD; Brian A. Francis, MD, MS; Joseph F. Panarelli, MD; Manjool Shah, MD
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Panel Discussion

HAWAIIAN EYE FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM**

Philip M. Corboy, MD, Memorial Award for Distinguished Service in Ophthalmology
Award Recipient: Irene H. Maumenee, MD

GENERAL SESSIONS

That’s Debatable!

Moderators: Thomas W. Samuelson, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD
 
Medication First vs. SLT First
11:00 am – 11:05 am
Medication First
Christine L. Larsen, MD
11:05 am – 11:10 am
SLT First
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
11:10 am – 11:11 am
Rebuttal
Christine L. Larsen, MD
11:11 am – 11:12 am
Rebuttal
Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
 
Trabeculectomy First vs. Angle Surgery First
11:13 am – 11:18 am
Trabeculectomy First
Kuldev Singh, MD, MPH
11:18 am – 11:23 am
Angle Surgery First
Michelle R. Butler, MD
11:23 am – 11:24 am
Rebuttal
Kuldev Singh, MD, MPH
11:24 am – 11:25 am
Rebuttal
Michelle R. Butler, MD
 
Canal First vs. Subconjunctival First
11:26 am – 11:31 am
Canal First
Michael D. Patterson, DO
11:31 am – 11:36 am
Subconjunctival First
Joseph F. Panarelli, MD
11:36 am – 11:37 am
Rebuttal
Michael D. Patterson, DO
11:37 am – 11:38 am
Rebuttal
Joseph F. Panarelli, MD
11:39 am – 12:00 pm
Panel Discussion
Panelists: Jella An, MD; Jason M. Bacharach, MD; Michelle R. Butler, MD; Joseph F. Panarelli, MD; Michael D. Patterson, DO
9:00 am & 10:30 am Exhibit Hall Break
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Workshops
Practical Training in Equipment, Technology and Insurance
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Banyan Tree Session
Glaucoma
Faculty: Jella An, MD; Malik Y. Kahook, MD; Nathan M. Radcliffe, MD
   
   
   
THURSDAY  
   
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Cornea and External Disease

Cornea and External Disease

Moderators: Terry Kim, MD; Elizabeth Yeu, MD
7:30 am – 7:31 am
Introduction
Terry Kim, MD
7:32 am – 8:15 am
Panel Case Presentations: Medical and Surgical Cornea
Moderators: Marjan Farid, MD; Preeya K. Gupta, MD
Panelists: Kenneth A. Beckman, MD, FACS; Ashley Brissette, MD, MSc, FRCSC; Alice T. Epitropoulos, MD, FACS; Douglas A. Katsev, MD; Jodi I. Luchs, MD, FACS; James P. McCulley, MD, FACS, FRC Ophth; Marguerite B. McDonald, MD, FACS

Point/Counterpoint Controversies in Cornea: You Make the Call

Moderators: Terry Kim, MD; Elizabeth Yeu, MD
Panelists: John P. Berdahl, MD; Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS; Alan R. Faulkner, MD; Mitchell A. Jackson, MD; Cynthia Matossian, MD, FACS; Beeran B. Meghpara, MD
 
CXL: On-label vs. Off-label Treatment
8:16 am – 8:21 am
We Should Use Off-label Treatment
William B. Trattler, MD
8:21 am – 8:26 am
We Should Not Use Off-label Treatment
Brandon D. Ayres, MD
8:26 am – 8:31 am
Panel Discussion
 
Neurotrophic Keratopathy: Medical vs. Surgical Therapy
8:31 am – 8:36 am
Medical Therapy is Better
John D. Sheppard, MD, MMSc
8:36 am – 8:41 am
Surgical Therapy is Better
John A. Hovanesian, MD, FACS
8:41 am – 8:46 am
Panel Discussion
 
What is the Preferred Method of Endothelial Transplantation
8:46 am – 8:49 am
DSEK is the Preferred Method
Helen K. Wu, MD
8:49 am – 8:52 am
DMEK is the Preferred Method
Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD
8:52 am – 8:55 am
DWEK is the Preferred Method
W. Barry Lee, MD, FACS
8:55 am – 9:00 am
Panel Discussion
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Paper Session

Moderators: Sumit “Sam” Garg, MD; Francis S. Mah, MD
9:30 am – 9:37 am
Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation for Chronic Post-herpetic Neuralgia
Malcolm R. Ing, MD, FACS
9:38 am – 9:45 am
Dry Eyelash Whiplash
Laura M. Periman, MD
9:46 am – 9:53 am
Anterior Segment Manifestations and Treatment of Herpes Zoster
Jay S. Pepose, MD, PhD
9:54 am – 10:01 am
Genetic Testing for Keratoconus
Sonia H. Yoo, MD
10:02 am – 10:09 am
OSD Diagnostic and Management Recommendations for the Preoperative Cataract and Refractive Surgery Patient: The ASCRS Algorithm
Christopher E. Starr, MD, FACS
10:10 am – 10:17 am
Anterior Segment OCT for the Comprehensive Ophthalmologist
Julie M. Schallhorn, MD, MS
10:18 am – 10:25 am
Corneal Neurotization: Technique and Clinical Outcomes
Ilya Leyngold, MD
10:26 am – 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am – 11:00 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Neuro-ophthalmology

Moderator: Andrew G. Lee, MD
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Red Herring or Red Flag: How to Recognize the Dangerous from the Distracting in Neuro-ophthalmology
Panelists: Anthony C. Arnold, MD; Michael S. Lee, MD; Grant T. Liu, MD; Prem S. Subramanian, MD, PhD
9:00 am & 10:30 am Exhibit Hall Break
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Seminar
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm Hula Lessons
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Workshops
Practical Training in Equipment, Technology and Insurance
4:15 pm – 5:15 pm Banyan Tree Session
Ocular Surface Disease and Neuro-ophthalmology
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm Hawaiian Luau
   
   
FRIDAY  
   
6:30 am – 7:30 am Breakfast Seminar
7:30 am – 12:00 pm General Sessions: Surgery

Refractive Cataract and Corneal Surgery

Moderators: Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
7:30 am – 7:32 am
Introduction
Richard L. Lindstrom, MD
7:33 am – 7:40 am
Update on the Pharmacologic Treatment of Presbyopia
Richard L. Lindstrom, MD
7:41 am – 7:48 am
Improving Toric Intraocular Lens Calculations Using Total Surgically Induced Astigmatism
Jack T. Holladay, MD, MSEE, FACS
7:49 am – 7:56 am
Dry Eyes: Get Off Your (mei) Bum and Treat the Lids
Preeya K. Gupta, MD
7:57 am – 8:04 am
Light Adjustable Lens Pearls
John P. Berdahl, MD
8:05 am – 8:12 am
Small Aperture Lens and Cornea: Update on IC-8 and KAMRA
Florian T. A. Kretz, MD, FEBO
8:13 am – 8:20 am
The Significance of Intracameral Antibiotics in Cataract Surgery
Frances S. Mah, MD
8:21 am – 8:27 am
The Automated Capsulotomy in Cataract Surgery
Eric D. Donnenfeld, MD
8:28 am – 9:00 am
Panel Discussion: Management of Challenging Cases in Refractive Cataract Surgery
Moderator: William B. Trattler, MD
Panelists: Eric D. Donnenfeld, MD; Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Jennifer M. Loh, MD; Yuri F. McKee, MD; Priyanka Sood, MD; Shalini Sood-Mendiratta, MD; Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
9:00 am – 9:30 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Panel Discussion: Refractive Cataract
Moderator: Sonia H. Yoo, MD
Panelists: Zaina Al-Mohtaseb, MD; Omar E. Awad, MD, FACS; Preeya K. Gupta, MD; Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Karl G. Stonecipher, MD; Audrey R. Talley Rostov, MD; Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
10:01 am – 10:30 am
Panel Discussion: Corneal Surgery
Moderator: Eric D. Donnenfeld, MD
Panelists: Kenneth A. Beckman, MD, FACS; John P. Berdahl, MD; Sumit “Sam” Garg, MD; Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Audrey R. Talley Rostov, MD; Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS; Sonia H. Yoo, MD
10:30 am – 11:00 am
REFRESHMENTS IN THE EXHIBIT HALL

Refractive Corneal Surgery

Moderators: Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
11:00 am – 11:07 am
Topography Guided LASIK Advancements and Pearls
Karl G. Stonecipher, MD
11:08 am – 11:15 am
Human Collagen Inlays in Refractive Surgery
Arthur B. Cummings, MD, FRSCEO
11:16 am – 11:23 am
Diagnostic Role of Epithelial Mapping in Corneal Refractive Surgery Decision Making
Julie M. Schallhorn, MD, MS
11:24 am – 11:31 am
Scleral Micro Inserts for the Treatment of Presbyopia
Kenneth A. Beckman, MD, FACS
11:32 am – 11:39 am
Neuropathic Pain After Corneal Refractive Surgery: Diagnosis and Patient Management
Helen K. Wu, MD
11:40 am – 11:47 am
Corneal Collagen Crosslinking in 2020: Epi-off, Epi-on and More
Audrey R. Talley Rostov, MD
11:48 am – 11:55 am
SMILE Update Now That Toric is Approved
D. Rex Hamilton, MD, MS, FACS
11:56 am – 12:03 pm
Four Steps to Success in Presbyopia Correcting IOLs
Frank A. Bucci Jr., MD
12:04 pm – 12:30 pm
Panel Discussion: Optimizing the Patient Journey in Standard and Premium Cataract Surgery
Moderators: Vance M. Thompson, MD, FACS
Panelists: Omar E. Awad, MD, FACS; John P. Berdahl, MD; Arthur B. Cummings, MD, FRSCEO; Eric D. Donnenfeld, MD; Douglas A. Katsev, MD; Richard L. Lindstrom, MD; Cynthia Matossian, MD, FACS
9:00 am & 10:30 am Exhibit Hall Break
 12.30 pm - 1.30 pm Lunch Seminar
To Be Announced
   
   
   
   
   
   
Veranstaltungsort:
Grand Hyatt Kauai
Anschrift:
1571 Poipu Rd
HI 96756 Koloa, USA
Veranstalter:
Association and Meeting Solutions

Anmeldeschluss

Online-Anmeldeschluss: 13.01.2020
Hinweis:
k.A.
Organisation:

Association and Meeting Solutions
6900 Grove Rd
US - NJ 08086 Thorofare
Tel.: +1 856 848 1000
Fax: +1 856 251 0278

 
Hinweis:

 

Bitte wenden Sie sich für weitere Informationen direkt an den Veranstalter.