Diese Veranstaltung hat bereits stattgefunden.
Folgende kommende Veranstaltungen könnten Sie interessieren:
02.11.2020 Dunedin Ophthalmology Clinical Course - Virtual
05.03.2021 Australian and New Zealand Strabismus Society Meeting
19.11.2021 RANZCO 52nd Annual Scientific Congress 2021
25.02.2022 World Ophthalmology Congress (WOC) 2022

RANZCO 51st Annual Scientific Congress 2019

NSW 2000 Sydney, Australien
Kongress

RANZCO 51st Annual Scientific Congress 2019

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists

Datum:
09.11.2019, 06:45 - 12.11.2019, 12:00
Veranstalter:
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists (RANZCO)
Kurzbeschreibung:
RANZCO is the medical college responsible for the training and professional development of ophthalmologists in Australia and New Zealand. Our mission is to drive improvements in eye healthcare in Australia, New Zealand and the Asia-Pacific region through continuing exceptional training, education, research and advocacy. The Annual RANZCO Congress is the scientific event of the College and brings together ophthalmologists, registrars and allied health from across Australia and New Zealand.
Fortbildungspunkte: 

Fachärzte

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 1.735,00 AUD
EarlyBird bis 04.09.2019: 1.485,00 AUD

Hinweis:
NON MEMBER REGISTRATION
"ONSITE RATE (From 8 November 2019)"
Ophthalmologist $1835
Ophthalmologist (One day only) $745
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $1835
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $745
(One day only)
Practice Manager $1045
Practice Manager (One day only) $445
Ophthalmology Trainee $805
Ophthalmology Trainee~ (One day) $335
All others* $1035
All others (one day only) $400
Accompanying Person $325
AONA (Sunday – Tuesday) $695

There are discounted prices, these are bookable up to 07.Nobvember 2019 directly with the organizer.

Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 705,00 AUD
EarlyBird bis 04.09.2019: 635,00 AUD

Hinweis:
NON MEMBER REGISTRATION
"ONSITE RATE (From 8 November 2019)"
Ophthalmologist $1835
Ophthalmologist (One day only) $745
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $1835
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $745
(One day only)
Practice Manager $1045
Practice Manager (One day only) $445
Ophthalmology Trainee $805
Ophthalmology Trainee~ (One day) $335
All others* $1035
All others (one day only) $400
Accompanying Person $325
AONA (Sunday – Tuesday) $695

There are discounted prices, these are bookable up to 07.Nobvember 2019 directly with the organizer.

Sonstige

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 945,00 AUD
EarlyBird bis 04.09.2019: 785,00 AUD

Hinweis:
NON MEMBER REGISTRATION
"ONSITE RATE (From 8 November 2019)"
Ophthalmologist $1835
Ophthalmologist (One day only) $745
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $1835
APAO Member Society Ophthalmologist $745
(One day only)
Practice Manager $1045
Practice Manager (One day only) $445
Ophthalmology Trainee $805
Ophthalmology Trainee~ (One day) $335
All others* $1035
All others (one day only) $400
Accompanying Person $325
AONA (Sunday – Tuesday) $695

There are discounted prices, these are bookable up to 07.November 2019 directly with the organizer.
Bemerkungen:
Diese Veranstaltung findet jährlich statt und bietet Fortbildungsmöglichkeiten für Fachärzte, Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung und Sonstige.
Veranstaltungsnummer: 27922
Gebühren ab: ab 635,00
Frühbucher: bis 04.09.2019
635,00 AUD
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Englisch
 
Vom Veranstalter gemeldetes Programm:

 

PROGRAM – SATURDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2019
Updated on 11 October 2019 Program is subject to change ORIA Best Papers
0645–0800 Allergan Hosted Morning Symposium
Title: TBC Speakers: TBC Chair: TBC
Room: C4.5
 
0830–0900 ASO AGM
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Trade and media not eligible to attend AGM’s
 
0900–0930 RANZCO AGM
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
0930–1000 ORIA AGM
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1000–1030 MORNING TEA  
1030–1100 RANZCO Congress Opening Lecture
Eyes on the Skies: How Astronomy is Transforming our Vision of the Universe Speaker: Prof Lisa Harvey-Smith
Chair: Dr Christine Younan Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1100–1130 The Norman McAlister Gregg Lecture
Artificial Intelligence in Ophthalmology: Concepts, Progress, Challenges and Myths Speaker: Prof Tien Y Wong
Chair: Prof Stephanie Watson Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1130–1200 Paediatrics Update Lecture
IOL Use in Children Under Age 2 Years – What Have We Learned? Speaker: Prof David A Plager MD
Chair:  A/Prof James Elder Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1200–1330 LUNCH  
1330–1500 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
1330–1500 Symposium: Teaching and Learning Cataract Surgery
Chair: Dr Jacqueline Beltz Room: C4.1
Topics and speakers:
Introduction, basic concepts, and curriculum
Dr Jacqueline Beltz
Lab Training:  Wet, Dry, Virtual Reality and Mind
Danielle Buck
Trainer and Trainee Feedback
Dr Catherine Green AO
Surgical Assessment at RVEEH
Dr Rahul Chakrabarti
Trainee perspectives and attributes of an excellent trainer
Dr Tiffany Lo
Complication Training
Dr Bernardo Soares
 
  Mind skills - striving for excellence
Dr Jacqueline Beltz
Audience discussion and participation
 
1330–1500 Symposium: Neuro-Ophthalmic Emergencies: Help! It’s a Neuro Patient, What Do I Do Now?
Chairs: A/Prof Celia Chen and A/Prof Clare Fraser Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
Unilateral optic disc swelling
·Outline the pathogenesis that can lead to unilateral disc swelling
·Discuss the serious systemic disorders that present with unilateral disc swelling
·Highlight differences in frequencies and clinical features of unilateral disc swelling in different age groups that can help to accurately determine cause and predict outcome Prof Helen Danesh-Meyer
Bilateral optic Disc swelling
·Highlight the diagnostic pathway in bilateral optic nerve swelling including systemic causes, cerebral disease and venous sinus diseases
·Discuss the investigation and management algorithm in bilateral optic nerve swelling
A/Prof Celia Chen
Sudden onset anisocoria
·Outline of the anatomy and pathogenesis that can lead to acute onset anisocoria
·Discuss the clinical presentations and important signs accompanying dangerous anisocoria
·Discuss the investigation pathway in sudden onset aniscoria A/Prof Mitchell Lawlor
Sudden onset double vision
·Present a systematic diagnostic approach in acute onset double vision
·Highlight the features of dangerous diplopia
·Provide a decision pathway for acute investigation and management in sudden onset double vision
Dr Ioanne Anderson
Transient monocular blindness and TIA
·Discuss the presentation and epidemiology of transient monocular visual loss to cerebrovascular event
·Highlight the recommended RANZCO management pathway developed jointly by stroke neurologist and ophthalmologist in transient visual loss
A/Prof Andrew Lee
 
 
1330–1500 Symposium: Ocular Manifestation of Genetic Syndromic Diseases: When to Look Beyond the Eyes?
Chairs: Prof Alex Hewitt and Dr Fred Chen Room: C4.4
Topics and Speakers:
Introduction
Prof Alex Hewitt
Glaucoma and genetic syndromes
Dr Emmanuelle Souzeau
Anterior segment dysgenesis / micro-ophthalmia and genetic syndromes
Dr Alan Ma
Syndromic retinal dystrophy
Prof Robyn Jamieson
 
  Phakomatosis and systemic workup
Prof David A Plager MD
Genetic counselling in ocular syndromic diseases
Ms Lisa Kearns
Clinical case examples and discussions
Dr Fred Chen
 
1330–1500 Symposium: Emerging Therapies in Retinal Diseases: The Bionic Retina, Gene Therapy and Stem Cells
Chair: A/Prof Matthew Simunovic Room: C4.5
Topics and Speakers:
Bionic Retina
A/Prof Penelope Allen
Retinal gene therapy
Dr Thomas Edwards
Causative gene-independent approaches
A/Prof Matthew Simunovic
Emerging laser interventions in inherited retinal degenerations and ARMD
Prof John Marshall
 
1330–1500 Rapid Fire Session: Glaucoma 
Chairs: Dr Stephen Best and A/Prof Anne Brooks
Room: C4.6 – C4.7
Topics and Speakers:
 
1330–1337 The Fight Glaucoma Blindness! registry: design, baseline characteristics and early outcomes of combined cataract surgery with iStent inject                                          
A/Prof Mitchell Lawlor
 
1337–1344 Serum Th1 and Th17 related cytokines and the activation of complement system in  
  patients with Posner-Schlossman syndrome  
  Dr Jun Zhao  
1344–1351 Clinical phenotypes of glaucoma patients stratified by an intraocular pressure polygenic risk score
Dr Ayub Qassim
 
1351–1358 Corneal manifestations associated with variants in FOXC1 and PITX2 genes in anterior segment dysgenesis  
  Dr Mallika Prem Senthil  
1358–1405 The relative impact of monogenic and polygenic risk variants on age at glaucoma  
  diagnosis  
  Dr Owen Siggs  
1405–1412 Population, disease characteristics and outcomes for the Hydrus Microstent MIGS in Australia & New Zealand  
  Dr Ashish Agar  
1412–1419 Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery (MIGS) as a standalone procedure for glaucoma in Australia and New Zealand  
  Ms Eleanor Hall  
1426–1433 Systemic vascular risk factors and IOP determine the location of initial structural and functional deficit in early glaucoma
Mr Henry Marshall                               
 
1433–1440
1440–1447
Reliability of Self-directed Home Monitoring of Visual Field with Tablet Perimeter
Dr George YX Kong
Automating glaucoma diagnosis through Convolutional Neural Networks (AI)
Samuel Marks
 
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA  
1530–1700 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
1530–1700 Symposium: Posterior Capsule Rupture Management and IOL Options in Compromised Capsule Support
Chair: Dr Minu Mathen
Room: C4.1
Topics and Speakers:
Strategies to prevent posterior capsule tear
Dr Minu Mathen
Nucleus management, in presence of PC rupture, at different stages during phacoemulsification
Prof Soon-Phaik Chee
Cortex Removal and Basics of Anterior Vitrectomy Techniques
Dr David Lubeck
Principles of Pars Plana approach for anterior Vitrectomy for the anterior segment surgeon
A/Prof Nitin Verma AM
Posterior chamber and Anterior chamber IOL options in cases with compromised  capsule support
Dr Elias Jacob Veepanat
Iris and scleral sutured IOLs
Dr Vignesh Raja
Glued  Scleral fixated IOL
Dr Minu Mathen
Glueless, sutureless Scleral fixated IOLs
Dr Rodney John Morris
Case based discussion on videos of various scenarios of PC rupture and IOL placement options led by Dr Minu Mathen.
Panel discussion
 
 
1530–1700 Course: Ocular Oncology Update: Catching the Rare Killers and Troublesome Spots
Chair: Dr Michael Giblin Room: C4.4
Topics and Speakers:
Conjunctival and orbital tumour update
Dr Lindsay McGrath
What’s new in retinoblastoma
Dr Li-Anne Lim
Uveal melanoma update
Dr Tim Isaacs
Vitreoretinal lymphoma made clear
Dr Sunil Warrier
Other oddities
Dr Daniel McKay
Panel on interesting cases
Dr Michael Giblin, Dr William Glasson AO, Dr John McKenzie, Dr Peter Hadden, Dr James Muecke and A/Prof Max Conway
 
1530–1700 Symposium: Diabetic Retinopathy- Integrating Care for Diabetes and Eye Health (Local and International Perspectives)
Co-sponsors: RANZCO International Development Committee (IDC), Australian and New Zealand Society of Retinal Specialists (ANZSRS)
Chairs: Dr Jennifer Arnold, Dr Anthony Bennett Hall and Dr Sophia Zagora Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
This symposium will:
• Discuss the principles of Integrated Diabetes and Eye Health Care
• Highlight efforts addressing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health inequality. Discuss progress in integrating eye care into an integrated primary health care system.
• Describe progress in DR screening and treatment in the pacific.
• Discuss opportunities for teaching, training and ophthalmic development in our region.
Part 1: Integrated Diabetes and Eye Health Care
• Discussing the Principles: Centred on people, equity, quality, collaboration, Finding the evidence
• Epidemiology of diabetic eye disease/screening/treatment in USA
Dr Emily Chew
• The evidence, collaborative care “ Singapore’s war on diabetes: Evidence, collaboration, population health”
Prof Tien Y Wong
• Questions /discussion
Part 2: The Australian experience: incorporating both urban and rural care    what is working and what isn’t
• The diabetic epidemic in Sydney and people’s access to healthcare
A/Prof Andrew White
• Epidemiology of patients with DME, vision threatening diabetic retinopathy disease in Australia
A/Prof Gerald Liew
Part 3: Training – driving enduring change
• Opportunities for development: Training of primary care workers. Training of subspecialists.  in-country vs external training, the importance of effective partnerships, stakeholder engagement, the role of telemedicine: Case studies of training from Australasia.
• MR/VR training Pacific Eye Institute Fiji and Myanmar
Dr Vicky Lu
• Is there a role for Artificial Intelligence in medical retina in rural/remote Australia/ developing countries / Asia Pacific?
A/Prof Peter Van Wijngaarden
Part 3 : Conclusions/ Questions/ Discussion
 
 
1530–1700 Symposium: Paediatric Retina in a Nutshell 2019
Chairs: Prof Glen Gole and A/Prof Geoff Lam Room: C4.5
Topics and Speakers:
Retinopathy of prematurity screening
A/Prof Geoff Lam
 
  Treatment options in ROP
Dr Rasha Altie
Premature Baby Follow up and Why
Dr James Smith
Neuro-ophthalmic masquerades of paediatric retinal disease
A/Prof Shuan Dai
Current retinoblastoma management
A/Prof James Elder
The infant with nystagmus - what  to do
Dr Susan Carden
My 8 yo child can’t see - why?
Dr Michael Jones
Ocular collagenopathies and their management
Dr Rosie Dawkins
 
1530–1700 Rapid Fire Session: Anterior Segment  
  Chairs: Dr Richard Mills and TBC  
  Room: C4.6 – C4.7  
1530–1537 Clinical Characteristics in Dry Eye Disease according to Changes of Ground-level Air  
  Pollution
Prof Dong Hyun Kim
 
1537–1544 Greater ocular sun exposure, measured objectively, is associated with increased risk of future pterygium in young adults
Mr Gareth Lingham
 
1544–1551 Orthokeratology for arrest of myopia, and longevity of effects following treatment  
  discontinuation – a systematic review.  
  Dr Damien Hunter  
1551–1558 SMILE: A multi-centre, retrospective analysis of 2900 eye undergoing SMILE laser refractive surgery in New South Wales, Australia  
  Prof Gerard Sutton  
1558–1605 The long-term outcomes from corneal cross-linking: A Save Sight Keratoconus Registry  
  study  
  Prof Stephanie Watson  
1605–1612 PACK-CXL: A boon to tertiary eye care centre
Dr Kiran Kumar
 
1612–1619 Development of a printable collagen ink for corneal wound treatment
Mr Yihui Song
 
1619–1626 To study the efficacy of air descemetopexy in the management of various types of  
  descemet membrane detachment based on anterior segment optical coherence  
  tomography and to know the role of 14% C3F8, 20% SF6 in failed cases of air  
  descemetopexy  
  Prof SP Singh  
1626–1633 Descemet Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty with intrascleral haptic fixated Intraocular lens: sequential versus simultaneous approach  
  Dr Rajesh Sinha  
1633–1640 Corneal neurotisation for neurotophic keratopathy – a multicentre experience  
1640–1647 Dr Jaskirat Aujla
Clinical presentation and complications of herpes zoster ophthalmicus
Rachael Niederer
 
1700–1745 PRE DRINKS FOR GRADUATION AND AWARDS CEREMONY AND PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION
Room:  Parkside Ballroom, International Convention Centre
 
1745-1915 GRADUATION AND AWARDS CEREMONY AND PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION
Room: Parkside Ballroom
 
  ZEISS HOSTED EVENING SYMPOSIUM
Title: Ophthalmic Medical Technology for the Next Decade. From Ubiquitous OCT to Artificial Intelligence”
Prof Michael Kaschke
Title: Real world uses and tips on OCT-A and intraoperative OCT – a personal experience
A/Prof Anthony Kwan
Venue: C4.5, ICC
 
PROGRAM – SUNDAY10 NOVEMBER 2019
0645–0800 Bayer Hosted Morning Symposium
Title: TBC
Speakers: TBC
Room: C4.5
 
0830–1000
0830–0843
0843–0856
0856–0909
0909–0922
0922–0935
0935–0948
Plenary: Best Paper Presentations Gerard Crock and John Parr Trophies
Chairs: A/Prof Heather Mack and Dr Christine Younan Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
Development of a deep learning algorithm for automated diagnosis of retinopathy of prematurity plus disease
Dr Zachary Tan
Cognitive assessment in normal-tension and high-tension glaucoma
Dr Sean Mullany
Wellington Keratoconus Study (WELKS): The prevalence of keratoconus among Secondary school Students in Wellington, New Zealand
Dr Alistair Papali'i-Curtin
Multitrait analysis of glaucoma, intraocular pressure and vertical cup to disc ratio identifies many new loci and enables a polygenic genetic risk score strongly predictive of disease susceptibility in the population, and disease progression and treatment intensity in the clinic
Prof Jamie Craig
Twelve month results of the DiMECat Trial: A prospective, randomised clinical trial of Intravitreous Bevacizumab vs. Triamcinolone in patients with Diabetic Macular Oedema at the time of cataract surgery        
A/Prof Lyndell Lim
A retinal imaging biomarker of Alzheimer’s disease
A/Prof Peter van Wijngaarden
 
1000–1030 MORNING TEA  
1030–1100 Retina Update Lecture
Macular Telangiectasia Type 2, an Update of the Mac Tel Research Group, a 15 Year- Year Journey from an Exam to Global Connections
Speaker: Dr Emily Y Chew MD Chair: A/Prof Samantha Fraser-Bell Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1100–1130 The Council Lecture
The Path to an Australian Bionic Eye Speaker: A/Prof Penelope Allen Chair: Dr Diana Semmonds
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1130–1230 ORIA Plenary Update
Chair: Prof Mark Gillies
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Speakers and Topics:
Serine metabolism in the retina
Prof Mark Gillies
A multi-coloured Confetti mouse for studying corneal homeostasis, wound-healing and limbal stem cell deficiency
Prof Nick Di Girolamo
The role of Icare Home tonometry in glaucoma research and clinical practice
 
  Dr Mona Awadalla
Dissecting the genetics of giant cell arteritis
Prof Alex Hewitt
Gateways to genetic therapies for the retinal dystrophies
Prof Robyn Jamieson
 
1230–1400 LUNCH  
1400–1530 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
1400–1530 Symposium: RANZCO, Past, Present and Future
Chairs: A/Prof Heather Mack and Dr Justin Mora Room: C4.9
Topics and Speakers:
Welcome from Chairs
A/Prof Heather Mack and Dr Justin Mora
RANZCO past
Dr David Kaufman, Dr Frank Martin and Dr Bruce Hadden
RANZCO present: various committees the College is made up of and how to get involved
A/Prof Heather Mack , Dr Brad Horsburgh and Dr Cathy Green
RANZCO future
Dr Chameen Samarawickrama and Dr Genevieve Oliver
Close from Chairs
A/Prof Heather Mack and Dr Justin Mora
 
1400–1530 Symposium: ANZGS Symposium 2019 – When Worlds Collide – Approaching Glaucoma from a Different Perspective (Part 2)
Chair: A/Prof Graham Lee
Co-Chairs: Dr Ridia Lim, A/Prof Anne Brooks, Dr Guy D'Mellow, Prof David (Ted) Garway-Heath
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
JRA, HLA-B27, role of trabeculectomy/MIGS/GDD
Prof Keith Martin
Diabetic retinopathy/CRVO and NVG, ocular ischaemic syndrome, IVI pressure spikes
Dr Richard Symes
Tight orbits, thyroid eye disease, floppy eyelid syndrome, orbital fractures
Prof Timothy Sullivan
ICE syndrome, blunt trauma/cleft/hypotony, tube endothelial decompensation, corneal transplantation in glaucoma patients
A/Prof Graham Lee
Summary
Dr Ridia Lim
 
1400–1530 Symposium: Multimodal Assessment (MMA) for Diagnosis, Management and Prognostication of Retinal and Macular Disease
Chairs: A/Prof Nitin Verma AM and Prof Peter McCluskey Room: C4.1
Topics and Speakers:
MMA in infectious and non-infectious uveitis
Dr Sophia Zagora
MMA in genetically determined eye disease
Dr Elisa Cornish
MMA in macular disease
 
  Dr Emily Chew
MMA in retinal vascular disease
Prof Ian McAllister
MMA in Ocular Oncology
Dr William Glasson
MMA is surgical conditions of the retina
Wilson Heriot
 
1400–1530 Course: Neuro-Ophthalmology Challenges: Survival Guide to Diagnosing and Managing Neuro-Ophthalmic Conditions
Chair: Prof Helen Danesh-Meyer Room: C4.4
Topics and Speakers:
This is an interactive course in which case - based presentation will be used to review techniques essential to diagnose neuro-ophthalmic conditions and discuss appropriate investigations and practical advice on management. Ten cases spanning basic to complex neuro-ophthalmic cases will be presented. The emphasis on working through the cases from presentation through clinical investigations and ordering appropriate tests.  The course will highlight areas in which common clinical mistakes occur and how to avoid them.   The course emphasises neuro-ophthalmologic emergencies and conditions that are often difficult to diagnose.
Prof Helen Danesh-Meyer and Dr Peter Savino
 
1400–1530 Rapid Fire Session: Cataract / Ocular Oncology  
  Chairs: Dr Li-Anne Lim and Prof Charles McGhee  
  Room: C4.6 – C4.7  
  Topics and Speakers:  
1400–1407 Accuracy of total corneal topographic astigmatism (CorT Total) compared to Total  
  Keratometry (TK)
Prof Noel Alpins
 
1407–1414 Total keratometry (TK) in post-LASIK eyes: efficacy comparison study
Dr Michael Lawless
 
1414–1421 Outcomes of 1st Q Toric Supplementary Intraocular Lenses for Residual Astitmatic Refractive Error in Pseudophakic Eyes  
  Cameron McLintock  
1421–1428 A comparison of contrast sensitivity between a monofocal and an extended range of vision intraocular lens  
  Dr Daniel Hogarty  
1428–1435 Moderate Monovision with Monofocal Intraocular Lenses versus Mini-Monovision with a Small-Aperture Intraocular Lens: A Comparative Analysis  
  Dr Bernardo Soares  
1435–1442 Outcomes of one hundred and fifteen consecutive scleral fixated intraocular lenses using the ‘Yamane’ flanged intrascleral haptic fixation technique  
  John Rocke  
1442–1449 Cataract surgery outcomes after retrospective application of risk stratification systems  
  Muhammad Khan  
1449–1456 To evaluate the visual outcome of cataract surgery in uveitis
Dr Amber Amar Bhayana
 
1456–1503 3D High Resolution Optical Coherence Tomography to Detect Pre Existing Posterior Capsular Defect in Posterior Polar Cataracts Undergoing Femtolaser Assisted Cataract  
1503–1510
1510–1517
1517-1524
Surgery
Dr Raghav Malik
Accuracy of visual acuity assessment using a novel smartphone-coupled device in patients with eye pathology
Dr James McKelvie
Iris Melanoma and Other Suspicious Iris Lesions
Mr Micah Rapata
Intravitreal melphalan for vitreoretinal lymphoma
Dr Li-Anne Lim
 
1530–1600 AFTERNOON TEA  
1600–1730 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
1600–1730 Course: Microtribes, Immunotribes: Microbiomes and Microbes in Ocular Infection, Autoinflammation and Autoimmunity. How Immune Make-up Determines our Microbial Self. How one Microbe Triggers Many Ocular Diseases. When to Fight the Bugs and How to Manage the Inflammation
Chairs: Dr Jo Richards and Dr Sophia Zagora Room: C4.1
Topics and Speakers:
Immunotribes: Immunology 101 for ophthalmologists in 3 slides. Cases to make you think… with live polling and panel discussion: Kill the bug? / treat the autoinflammation? / manage the autoimmunity?
Dr Jo Richards and Uveitis SIG
Microtribes: Ocular microbiome- an Antipodean perspective - Ocular microbiome by 16S vs culture techniques: microbial populations on normal and inflamed eyes and lids.
Prof Mark Willcox
Immunotribe-Microtribe: Mechanisms of inflammation in ophthalmic disease: HLA and the gut microbiome. Systemic microbiomes triggering inflammation. Implications for disease prevention and management.
Prof Denis Wakefield
Drugs for Bugs: Prophylaxis / Full Antimicrobial Treatment / Immunosuppression? Managing the risk, eliminating microbial triggers, and controlling the immunologic response: Cases and lessons from the Tuberculosis spectrum.
Dr Richard Symes
Discussion: Faculty and audience
 
1600–1730 Symposium: Tackling Presbyopia with IOLs for the Cataract Surgeon
Chair: Dr Con Moshegov
Course Faculty: Dr Smita Agarwal, Dr Tess Huynh, Dr Sara Crowe, Dr Michael Goggin, Dr Ilan Sebban, Dr David Lubeck and Dr Con Moshegov
Room: C4.4
Topics and Speakers:
Faculty speakers to present on determining the best strategy for a particular patient, how to optimise outcomes, best lens choices and dealing with patient expectations. The use of multifocal IOLs in the absence of a refractive laser in a practice to be discussed.
 
1600–1730 Course: Update on Microbial Keratitis
Chair: Dr Matthew Green Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
Update on epidemiology of Microbial Keratitis in Australia
Dr Matthew Green
 
  Microbial Keratitis treatment recommendations
Prof Stephanie Watson
Steroid treatment of microbial keratitis
Dr Andrew Apel
Surgical management of Microbial Keratitis
Dr Chameen Samarawickrama
A Microbiologist’s insights on Microbial Keratitis: “What we’ve forgotten from med school”
Dr Jenny Robson
 
  Course: Strabismus Case Studies - Diagnosis and Management Strategies
Chairs: A/Prof Shuan Dai and A/Prof Geoff Lam Room: C4.5
Topics and Speakers:
1 year old with esotropia - when to operate?
Intermittent exotropia in a 6yrs old child - if and when to operate? Duane syndrome in an adult
Adult with vertical diplopia and head tilt
Double elevator palsy – indication for surgery and when Strabismus in an adult with thyroid toxicosis- when to operate?
A/Prof Shuan Dai, Dr Glen Gole, Dr Geoff Lam, Dr Craig Donaldson, Dr Heather Russell, Dr Deepa Taranath
 
1600–1730 Rapid Fire Session: Epidemiology / Genetics / Oculoplastic  
  Chairs: A/Prof Andrea Vincent and Prof Tim Sullivan  
  Room: C4.6 – C4.7  
  Topics and Speakers:  
1600–1607 Long term outcomes of upper eyelid loading with modular platinum segment chains for  
  lagophthalmos: an adjustable approach to eyelid loading
Dr Elad Ben Artsi
 
1607–1614 Mucoceles involving the orbit: a retrospective review.  
  Dr Allister Lee  
1614–1621 Quantitative assessment of orbital decompression surgery for thyroid eye disease using  
  three-dimensional stereo photogrammetric imaging  
  Jonathan Hyer  
1621–1628 The Epidemiology of Thyroid Eye Disease In New Zealand     
Dr Lize Angelo
 
1628–1635 Establishing human lacrimal gland cultures from biopsy sized samples
Mr Luke Halliday
 
1635–1642 Surgical outcome of small osteotomy versus conventional osteotomy in external dacrocystorhinostomy  
  Dr Ayushi Agarwal  
1642–1649 Optimal management in Optic Nerve Sheath Meningioma – A multi-centre study and  
  pooled data analysis  
  Dr Christopher Ovens  
1649–1656 Crypto-ransomware threatening Optical Coherence Tomography systems: a growing problem  
  Dr Jason Ha  
1656–1703 Pre-clinical validation of in vitro gene therapy for Bietti crystalline dystrophy   
Dr Jiang-Hui Wang
 
1703–1710
1710–1717
1717-1724
Epidemiology of diabetic retinopathy and maculopan Auckland, New Zealand: A regional photo-screening program 2006-2018
Dr Sophie Hill
Smoking and Treatment Outcomes of Neovascular Age-related Macular Degeneration over 12 Months
Dr Harshil Dharamdasani Detaram
Dietary intake profile of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patients as determined by a short dietary questionnaire
Diana Tang
 
1600 - 1730 LDP Session
Convenor: Dr Catherine Green AO Room: C4.9
Topics and Speakers:
Identifying factors that encourage or deter Māori and Pasifika doctors from pursuing formal Ophthalmology training in New Zealand
Dr Will Cunningham
Encourage policies and practices that support the health and wellbeing of ophthalmologists within RANZCO
Dr Genevieve Oliver
Integrating non-mydriatic fundus cameras (NMC) into multidoctor GP practices - facilitating effective screening of at-risk populations at point of care
Dr Rahul Dubey
Evaluation of the deficiencies in the final year of the Vocational Training Program  (VTP) of Ophthalmology Trainees transitioning to a Consultant
Dr Tanya Karaconji
Trialling of New Surgical Assessment in the Western Australian training network”
Andrea Ang
GENEYE Surgical. Next generation surgical training
Dr Jacqueline Beltz
Glaucoma runs in families. Public awareness event-based screening
Dr Hamish Dunn
Re-establish a corneal service at the RMH, which is the referral site for complicated cases which require other multidisciplinary medical/surgical inputs
Dr Elaine Chong
To develop an independent vitreoretinal surgical service at Liverpool Hospital, Sydney
Dr Vivek Pandya
Fostering of modern clinical audit practices for Glaucoma units in Australia
Dr George Kong
 
 
1730–1830 FILM AND POSTER VIEWING SESSION
Room: Foyers, Level 4, International Convention Centre
 
1830 Alcon Hosted Evening Symposium Title: Active Sentry Launch
Speakers: TBC
Chair: TBC
Venue: Ballroom, Sofitel
 
PROGRAM – MONDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2019
0645–0800 Novartis Hosted Morning Symposium
Title: TBC Speakers: TBC
Chair: TBC Room: C4.5
 
0830–1000
0830–0845
0845–0900
0900–0915
0915–0930
0930-0945
0945-1000
Clinical Controversies
Chair: Dr Brad Horsburgh Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
Treatment of Infantile Hemangiomas – is propranolol the answer for all?
Prof David A Plager MD
Topical Therapy for Ocular Surface Squamous Neoplasia - When, and When Not
Dr Santosh G Honavar MD
I Don’t Need FLACS!
Prof Soon-Phaik Chee
Pigment Dispersion Syndrome: to PI or not to PI?
Prof David (Ted) Garway-Heath
Genetic Testing in Age-related Macular Degeneration (AMD)---is it necessary for clinical care?
Dr Emily Chew
Discussion
 
1000–1030 MORNING TEA  
1030–1100 Cataract Update Lecture
State-of-the Art Intraocular Lens Fixation Speaker: Prof Soon-Phaik Chee
Chair: Dr Elsie Chan
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1100-1101 Remembrance – Observe 1 minute silence  
1101–1130 The Fred Hollows Lecture
Hollows Influence: Research, Programs and Universal Eye Health Coverage in the Pacific Speaker: Dr Anasaini Cama
Chair: A/Prof Nitin Verma AM Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1130–1230 RANZCO Plenary
Launch of the RANZCO Reconciliation Action Plan
Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
 
1230–1400 LUNCH  
1400–1530 CONCURRENT SESSIONS  
1400–1530 Symposium: International Development – The Continuing Challenge. To Inform and Challenge those Involved or Interested in Working in Low Resource Countries Chair: Dr Geoffrey Painter
Room: C4.1
Topics and Speakers:
TBC
 
1400–1530 Course: Controversies in Cataract Surgery
Moderator: Dr Elsie Chan Panellist: Dr Rosie Dawkins Room: C4.4
Topics and Speakers:
1.Glaucoma patients undergoing cataract surgery should be offered MIGS
For: Dr Nathan Kerr Against: Dr Sam Kain
2.Patients having a toric IOL should all have corneal topography performed pre- operatively
For: Dr Chameen Samarawickrama Against: Dr Alex Tan
3.Anterior chamber IOLs are a safe option in the absence of a capsular bag
For: A/Prof Mark Daniell Against: Dr Matthew Green
4.Topical antibiotics are not necessary after routine cataract surgery
For: Dr Anton van Heerden Against: Dr Sing-Pey Chow
5.NSAIDs should be used routinely after cataract surgery
For: Dr Georgia Cleary Against: Dr Elaine Chong
 
1400–1530 Symposium: Cataract Surgery and the Cornea: Pre-operative Management and Post-operative Considerations
Chair: Dr Jacqueline Beltz and Prof Bennie Jeng Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Topics and Speakers:
1) Pre-operative corneal considerations (including managing the irregular cornea)
2) Corneal considerations for premium IOL’s
3) IOL selection in KCN
4) IOL selection following corneal/refractive surgery
5) Operative considerations in patients with corneal disease
6) Approach to residual refractive error after cataract surgery
Dr Jacqueline Beltz, Prof Bennie Jeng, Prof Gerard Sutton, A/Prof Michael Lawless, Prof Michael Belin and Dr Peter Zloty
 
  Symposium: Thyroid Eye Disease Management
Chair: A/Prof Raf Ghabrial Room: C4.5
Topics and Speakers:
Overview
Prof Peter McCluskey
organising the clinic, pre workup
Ms Tharini Ganesis
The Endocrinology of Graves' Disease
Dr Ash Gargya
The Immunology of Graves' Disease
A/Prof Roger Garsia
Radiological findings in Graves' Disease
Dr Geoff Parker
(Peter Rogers Lecture) Medical and Minimal Interventional management for thyroid Eye Disease – Current Status
Dr Santosh  G Honavar  MD
Radiotherapy for Graves' Disease
A/Prof Chris Milross
Surgical options in Graves' Disease
 
  A/Prof Raf Ghabrial
Strabismus treatment in Graves' Disease
Dr Ross Fitzsimons
 
1400–1530 Rapid Fire Session: Retina / Uveitis  
Veranstaltungsort:
International Convention Centre Sydney (ICC)
Anschrift:
14 Darling Dr
NSW 2000 Sydney, Australien
Veranstalter:
Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists (RANZCO)
Organisation:

thinkbusinessevents
Level 1, 299 Elizabeth St.
DE - NSW 2000 Sydney
Tel.: +61 (0)2 8251 0045

 
Hinweis:

Registration required. Please contact the organizer for further information.