The Basic Science Course in Ophthalmology 2021 - Virtual

Web-Seminar, USA
Lehrkurs

The Basic Science Course in Ophthalmology 2021 - Virtual

Basic Science Course in Ophthalmology

Datum:
04.01.2021, 09:00 - 29.01.2021, 16:00
Veranstalter:
Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology
Kurzbeschreibung:
Since 1941, the Edward S. Harkness Eye Institute at the Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology has offered an ophthalmology basic science course. While the focus of the course is resident training, it has also proven useful for the visual sciences community as a whole. Coursework examines the fundamentals of vision and emphasizes how these basic principles relate to patient care. Over 125 hours of Lectures and Workshops by a faculty of over 80 distinguishd experts.
Fortbildungspunkte: 

Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 1.200,00 USD
EarlyBird bis 01.11.2020: 1.000,00 USD

Bemerkungen:
Diese Veranstaltung findet jährlich statt und bietet Fortbildungsmöglichkeiten für Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung.
Veranstaltungsnummer: 34516
Gebühren ab: ab 1.000,00
Frühbucher: bis 01.11.2020
1000,00 USD
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Englisch
 
Vom Veranstalter gemeldetes Programm:

MODULE 1 - EYE OPTICS/CORNEA/REFRACTIVE ERROR/MYOPIA CONTROL

January 04th, 2021 Monday 09am

Introduction BSCO (1 hour)
Andrei V. Tkatchenko, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Ronald H. Silverman, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Molecular Regulation of Eye Development (1 hour)
Xin Zhang, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Development of Retinal Connections with Brain and Reconnection after Injury (1 hour)
Carol Mason, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Orbital Anatomy
Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Surgical Anatomy of the Globe
Hermann Schubert, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 05th, 2021 Tuesday 09am

Eye Development and Anatomy – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Xin Zhang, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Carol Mason, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Hermann Schubert, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Ophthalmic Optics (7 hours)
David Guyton, MD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
Kristina Irsch, PhD – Institut de la Vision, Paris, France

January 06th, 2021 Wednesday 09am

Ophthalmic Optics – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
David Guyton, MD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
Kristina Irsch, PhD – Institut de la Vision, Paris, France

Accommodation and Presbyopia (1 hour)
Donald J. Coleman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Basic Science of Refractive Eye Development and Myopia (1 hour)
Andrei V. Tkatchenko, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Role of Peripheral Vision in Ocular Growth and Refractive Eye Development (1 hour)
Earl Smith, OD, PhD – University of Houston, Houston, USA

Circadian Rhythms and Refractive Eye Development (1 hour)
Debora Nickla, PhD – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA

Temporal, Spectral and Contrast Factors in Refractive Eye Development (1 hour)
Frances Rucker, PhD, MCOptom – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA

Genetics of Myopia (1 hour)
Chris Hammond, MD, MRCP, FRCOphth – King’s College London, London, UK

January 07th, 2021 Thursday 09am

Accommodation and Refractive Development – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Donald J. Coleman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Andrei V. Tkatchenko, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Earl Smith, OD, PhD – University of Houston, Houston, USA
Debora Nickla, PhD – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA
Frances Rucker, PhD, MCOptom – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA
Chris Hammond, MD, MRCP, FRCOphth – King’s College London, London, UK

Contact Lenses (1 hour)
Suzanne Sherman, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Myopia Control (1 hour)
Jeffrey Cooper, MS, OD, FAAO – Cooper Eye Care, New York, USA
Shira Kresch, MS, OD, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA

Origins of Clinical Refractive Technology (1 hour)
Stephen Trokel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Refractive Surgery: Overview and Complications (1 hour)
Christopher E. Starr, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

Refractive Surgery: Worldwide perspective (2 hours)
Dan Z. Reinstein, MD – London Vision Clinic, London, UK

January 08th, 2021 Friday 09am

Myopia Control and Refractive Surgery – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Suzanne Sherman, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Jeffrey Cooper, MS, OD, FAAO – Cooper Eye Care, New York, USA
Shira Kresch, MS, OD, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA
Stephen Trokel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Christopher E. Starr, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA
Dan Z. Reinstein, MD – London Vision Clinic, London, UK

REFRACTION WORKSHOP (8 hours)

Retinoscopy: Lecture
Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO – University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA

Retinoscopy: Workshop
Shira Kresch, MS, OD, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA
Suzanne Sherman, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Sonali Talsania, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Fiza Shuja, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Refraction: Lecture
Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO – University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA

Refraction: Workshop
Shira Kresch, MS, OD, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA
Suzanne Sherman, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Sonali Talsania, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Fiza Shuja, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Mark E. Wilkinson, OD, FAAO – University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA

January 11th, 2021 Monday 09am

Basic Cornea and External Eye Diseases (1 hour)
LeeJee H. Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Anterior Segment Imaging (1 hour)
LeeJee H. Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Corneal Infections and Keratoprosthesis (1 hour)
Danielle Trief, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Corneal Dystrophies and Corneal Transplantation (2 hours)
George Florakis, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Antibiotics, Antifungals, Antivirals: Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics (1 hour)
Michael J. Weiss, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

MODULE 2 - CATARACT AND GLAUCOMA

January 12th, 2021 Tuesday 09am

Cornea, Corneal Infections and Transplantation – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
LeeJee H. Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Danielle Trief, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
George Florakis, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Michael J. Weiss, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Refractive considerations in cataract surgery: basic optics, biometry, IOL calculations, and IOL choices including torics and multifocal (1 hour)
Paul Krawitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Phaco technique: how to prepare for phaco, emphasis on capsulorrhexis, techniques of nucleus disassembly (1 hour)
Grace Sun, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

How to assess and tackle difficult cases: dense cataracts, small pupil, pseudoexfoliation, floppy iris (1 hour)
Arthur Cotliar, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
How to recognize and handle complications: capsular rupture, endophthalmitis, CME, refractive surprise (1 hour)
Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

PHACO WORKSHOP (4 hours)

Pre‐op Evaluation and Consent
George Cioffi, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Basic IOL calculations
James Auran, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Phacodynamics
James Auran, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Anesthesia: blocks, topical, intracameral
Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA

Viscoelastics
Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA

Lens staining/Capsulorrhexis, Capsule complications
Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Hydrodissection/Hydrodelineation
Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Phaco techniques
Roslyn M. Stahl – Columbia University, New York, USA

Irrigation/aspiration
LeeJee H. Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

IOL types
LeeJee H. Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Anterior vitrectomy
Danielle Trief, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Small pupil/Pseudoexfoliation
George Cioffi, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Postoperative management
Roslyn M. Stahl – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 13th, 2021 Wednesday 09am

Cataract and Phaco – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Paul Krawitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Grace Sun, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA
Arthur Cotliar, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Fundamentals of Perimetry (1 hour)
George Cioffi, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Examination of the Optic Nerve (1 hour)
Jeffrey M. Liebmann, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Structure‐Function Relationship in Glaucoma (1 hour)
Gustavo De Moraes, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Optical Coherence Tomography (1 hour)
Don Hood, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Optic Nerve Head Biomechanics (1 hour)
Claude F. Burgoyne, MD – Devers Eye Institute, Portland, USA

Glaucoma laboratory science (1 hour)
Gulgun Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 14th, 2021 Thursday 09am

Glaucoma Risk Factors (1 hour)
Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA

Glaucoma genetics (1 hour)
Aliaa Abdelhakim, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Secondary Glaucomas (1 hour)
Sung Chul (Sean) Park, MD – Manhattan Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital, New York, USA

Major Prospective Trials in Glaucoma (1 hour)
Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA

Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery and Laser Surgery (1 hour)
Noga Harizman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Case presentations & decision making: OHT, XFG, target IOP, surgical decisions (1 hour)
Jeffrey M. Liebmann, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Gustavo De Moraes, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

GLAUCOMA DRY LAB WORKSHOP (1 hours)

Introduction to Glaucoma Surgery
Noga Harizman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

MODULE 3 - NEURO‐OPHTHALMOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, ONCOLOGY

January 15th, 2021 Friday 09am

Glaucoma – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
George Cioffi, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Jeffrey M. Liebmann, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Gustavo De Moraes, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Don Hood, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Claude F. Burgoyne, MD – Devers Eye Institute, Portland, USA
Gulgun Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA
Aliaa Abdelhakim, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Sung Chul (Sean) Park, MD – Manhattan Eye, Ear and Throat Hospital, New York, USA
Noga Harizman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Neuro‐Ophthalmology of Pupil (1 hour)
Golnaz Moazami, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Neuromyelitis Optica (NMO), MOG antibody demyelination, paraneoplastic and autoimmune diseases (2 hours)
John J. Chen, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA

Giant Cell Arteritis (AION), Ischemic Optic Neuropathy (NAION) (1 hour)
Jeffrey Odel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension, Papilledema, Pseudopapilledema (1 hour)
Marc J. Dinkin, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

Oculomotor System and Vestibular Ocular Reflex (1 hour)
Michael Goldberg, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Clinical Eye Movement Disorders: Cortex, Brainstem and Cerebellar Disorders (1 hour)
Linus Sun, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Sixth Sense (1 hour)
Jeffrey Odel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 18th, 2021 Monday 09am

Neuro‐Ophthalmology I – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Golnaz Moazami, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
John J. Chen, MD, PhD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, USA
Jeffrey Odel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Marc J. Dinkin, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA
Michael Goldberg, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Linus Sun, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Functional Neuro‐Ophthalmology (1 hour)
Jonathan Trobe, MD – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Interpretation of VF (1 hour)
Jonathan Trobe, MD – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Visual Pathway Representations in Cortex ‐ Strabismus and Amblyopia, Cortical Vision Loss, Wilbrand’s Knee and Lesions of Optic Chiasm (2 hours)
Jonathan C. Horton, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco, USA

Neuro‐Ophtho‐Radiology (1 hour)
Gul Moonis, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Neurovascular Disorders: Amaurosis Fugax, Posterior Circulation, posterior reversible
encephalopathy syndrome (1 hour)
Mitchell Elkind, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Multiple Sclerosis and Other Neuro‐Inflammatory Syndromes (1 hour)
Claire S. Riley, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Headache and Vision (1 hour)
Marianna Yugrakh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 19th, 2021 Tuesday 09am

Neuro‐Ophthalmology II – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Jonathan Trobe, MD – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
Jonathan C. Horton, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco, USA
Gul Moonis, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Mitchell Elkind, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Claire S. Riley, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Marianna Yugrakh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Thyroid Eye Disease – Evaluation and Medical Management (1 hour)
Peter Dolman, MD – University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Thyroid Eye Disease – Surgical Management (1 hour)
Michael Kazim, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Pediatric Orbital Tumors Management (1 hour)
William R. Katowitz, MD – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, USA

Adult Orbital Tumors Management (1 hour)
Michael Kazim, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Eyelid Tumors, Reconstruction and Malpositions (1 hour)
Lora Glass, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Lacrimal System Disorders Evaluation and Management/Management of Anophthalmic Socket (1 hour)
Kyle Godfrey, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

Orbital and Eyelid Trauma (1 hour)
Alexandra Braunstein, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 20th, 2021 Wednesday 09am

Oculoplastics – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Peter Dolman, MD – University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Michael Kazim, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
William R. Katowitz, MD – Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, USA
Michael Kazim, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Lora Glass, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Kyle Godfrey, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA
Alexandra Braunstein, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Pathophysiology of Ocular Tumors (5 hours)
Brian Marr, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 21st, 2021 Thursday 09am

Ocular Tumors – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Brian Marr, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

WORKSHOP – ANATOMY OF THE ORBIT

Review of Eyelid Anatomy (0.5 hours)
John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Blepharoplasty: Indications, Techniques, Complications (1 hour)
Jeffrey Ascherman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Nasolacrimal Disorders: Evaluation & Treatment (1 hour)
Martin Leib, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Orbit from Above (0.5 hours)
John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Nasal & Lateral Approaches (1 hour)
John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

The Orbital Apex (1 hour)
Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Dissection Workshop (4 hours)
Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

MODULE 4 - NEURO‐OPHTHALMOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, ONCOLOGY

January 22nd, 2021 Friday 09am

Anatomy of the Orbit – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Jeffrey Ascherman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Martin Leib, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Quantitative Fundus Autofluorescence and Retinal Diseases (1 hour)
Janet Sparrow, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Adaptive Optics and its role in the Diagnosis and Management of Retinal Disorders (1 hour)
Richard B. Rosen, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA

Retinal imaging (1 hour)
Gadi Wollstein, MD – New York University, New York, USA

Ultrasound Imaging in Retinal Disease (1 hour)
Ronald H. Silverman, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) (1 hour)
David Huang, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, USA

January 25th, 2021 Monday 09am

Eye Imaging – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Janet Sparrow, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Richard B. Rosen, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA
Gadi Wollstein, MD – New York University, New York, USA
Ronald H. Silverman, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA
David Huang, MD, PhD – Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, USA

New Targets for AMD Pharmacotheraphy (1 hour)
Antonio Ciardella, MD – Policlinico S.Orsola‐Malpighi, Universita di Bologna, Italy

Update on Diabetic Retinopathy Treatment (1 hour)
Srilaxmi Bearelly, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Central Serous Chorioretinopathy: Towards and Evidence‐Based Treatment Guideline (1 hour)
Lawrence Yannuzzi, MD – New York University, New York, USA

Multimodal Imaging as a Diagnostic Tool for Uveitis (1 hour)
Royce Chen, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

New Agents and Changing Patterns for the Treatment of Uveitis (1 hour)
Nida Sen, MD – National Eye Institute, Bethesda, USA

Uveitis in Patients with CTLA‐4 and PD‐1 Checkpoint Blockade Inhibition (1 hour)
Henry J. Kaplan, MD – University of Louisville, Louisville, USA

January 26th, 2021 Tuesday 09am

Retinal Diseases I – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Antonio Ciardella, MD – Policlinico S.Orsola‐Malpighi, Universita di Bologna, Italy
Srilaxmi Bearelly, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Lawrence Yannuzzi, MD – New York University, New York, USA
Royce Chen, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Nida Sen, MD – National Eye Institute, Bethesda, USA
Henry J. Kaplan, MD – University of Louisville, Louisville, USA

Using OCT to improve the outcomes of Macular Surgery (1 hour)
Stanley Chang, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Human Amniotic Membrane Grafing for Large and Persistent Macular Holes (1 hour)
Tongalp Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Keeping the Head Down, or Not? (1 hour)
Jason Horowitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Artificial Intelligence for Diabetic Retinopathy Screening (1 hour)
Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD – University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA

Robotics and Eye Surgery (1 hour)
Peter L. Gehlbach, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

MODULE 5 - PEDIATRIC EYE DISEASES AND OPHTHALMIC GENETICS

January 27th, 2021 Wednesday 09am

Retinal Diseases II – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Stanley Chang, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Tongalp Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Jason Horowitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Michael D. Abramoff, MD, PhD – University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA
Peter L. Gehlbach, MD, PhD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

Introduction to strabismus: classification, sensory and motor testing (1 hour)
Sonali Talsania, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Amblyopia: diagnosis, classification, pathogenesis, and management (1 hour)
Pamela F. Gallin, MD, FACS – Columbia University, New York, USA

Strabismus surgery: procedures and fundamentals (1 hour)
Steven Brooks, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Retinopathy of prematurity (1 hour)
Steven Brooks, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Pediatric Neuro‐Ophthalmology (1 hour)
Steven Kane, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Pediatric Cataracts & Glaucoma (1 hour)
Steven Kane, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 28th, 2021 Thursday 09am

Pediatric Eye Diseases – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Sonali Talsania, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Pamela F. Gallin, MD, FACS – Columbia University, New York, USA
Steven Brooks, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Steven Kane, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Common congenital anomalies of the eye (1 hour)
Irene Maumenee, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

Electrodiagnostic (EDD) Cases (Hereditary & Acquired) (2 hours)
Graham E. Holder, MD – National University of Singapore, Singapore

Gene therapy for retinal disorders: gateways and obstacles in drug development (1 hour)
Katherine A. High, MD – Rockefeller University, New York, USA

Stem Cell Therapy (1 hour)
Masayo Takahashi, MD, PhD – RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Kobe, Japan

Genetic Testing in Ophthalmology (1 hour)
Megan Soucy, MS – Columbia University, New York, USA

January 29th, 2021 Friday

09am

Ophthalmic Genetics I – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
Irene Maumenee, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
Graham E. Holder, MD – National University of Singapore, Singapore
Katherine A. High, MD – Rockefeller University, New York, USA
Masayo Takahashi, MD, PhD – RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Kobe, Japan
Megan Soucy, MS – Columbia University, New York, USA

Ophthalmic Genetics Case Presentations (4 hours)
Anthony Moore, MD – University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, USA
Irene Maumenee, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA
BSCO students

Retinal metabolomics in health and disease (1 hour)
James Hurley, PhD – University of Washington, Seattle, USA

Mitochondrial Etiology of Ophthalmic Diseases (1 hour)
Douglas C. Wallace, PhD – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Ophthalmic Genetics II – Q&A and Discussion (0.5 hours) live session
James Hurley, PhD – University of Washington, Seattle, USA
Douglas C. Wallace, PhD – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

04pm

CLOSING CEREMONY – ONLINE MIXER live session

Veranstaltungsort:
This event is virtual. Please keep in mind the time may changes due to your location.
Anschrift:

Web-Seminar, USA
Veranstalter:
Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology
Organisation:

Columbia University Department of Ophthalmology
160 Fort Washington Avenue
US - NY 10032 New York
Tel.: +1 212 3050285
Fax: +1 212 3055106

 
Hinweis:

 

Please contact the organizer for further information.