4th International Orbital Society Symposium & 17th Samsung Oculoplastic Symposium

Seoul, Südkorea
Symposium

4th International Orbital Society Symposium & 17th Samsung Oculoplastic Symposium

IOSS 2021

Datum:
14.04.2021 - 15.04.2021
Veranstalter:
European Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - ESOPRS
Kurzbeschreibung:
The IOSS 2021 will be an open meeting of the Orbital Society and the first international conference on orbital diseases to be held in Asia. Outstanding and impactful presentations, in-depth discussions and a program with world-renowned speakers will make the conference an enjoyable opportunity to share your experiences and learn the newest developments and advances in the research.
Fortbildungspunkte: 

Fachärzte

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 550,00 EUR
EarlyBird bis 05.03.2021: 450,00 EUR

Hinweis:
1.Early registration
(March 5, 2021)
2.Regular registration
(April 5, 2021)
3.On site registration

International: 1.USD 450 2.USD 550 3.USD 650

Domestic: 1.KRW 200,00 2.KRW 250,000 3.KRW 350,000

Invited speaker, Chair: Waived

Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 250,00 EUR
EarlyBird bis 05.03.2021: 200,00 EUR

Hinweis:
1.Early registration
(March 5, 2021)
2.Regular registration
(April 5, 2021)
3.On site registration

International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000

Studenten/-innen

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 250,00 EUR

Hinweis:
1.Early registration
(March 5, 2021)
2.Regular registration
(April 5, 2021)
3.On site registration

International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000

Sonstige

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 250,00 EUR

Hinweis:
1.Early registration
(March 5, 2021)
2.Regular registration
(April 5, 2021)
3.On site registration

International Fellow, Trainee: 1.USD 200 2.USD 250 3.USD 350
Domestic Fellow, Trainee: 1.KRW 100,000 2.KRW 150,000 3.KRW 250,000

für Referenten

Abstract: 19.02.2021
Hinweis:
k.A.
Bemerkungen:
Diese Veranstaltung findet einmalig statt und bietet Fortbildungsmöglichkeiten für Fachärzte, Ärzte/-innen in Weiterbildung, Studenten/-innen und Sonstige.
Veranstaltungsnummer: 34224
Gebühren ab: ab 200,00
Frühbucher: bis 05.03.2021
200,00 EUR
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Englisch
 
Abstract: 19.02.2021
Online-Anmeldeschluss: 05.04.2021
Vom Veranstalter gemeldetes Programm:

 

 

DETAILS DAY 1Rapid fire 1

ChairpersonsDavid Jordan (Canada)Essam Eltoukhy (Egypt)Mi Seon Kwak (Korea)

                 Wednesday, April 14 
07.30
Registration
08.00
Rapid Fire
08.50
Opening Ceremony
09.20
On the Basis of Orbit
10.45
Break with Exhibitors
11.00
Orbital Tumors 1
12.25
Group Photo
12.30
Lunch
13.30
Pearls in Orbital Surgery
14.45
Orbital Trauma
15.50
Break with Exhibitors
16.05
Malignant Orbital Tumors
17.30
End of Sessions
18.30 Gala Dinner
                Thursday, April 15
07.30
Registration
08.00
Rapid Fire
08.50
Infections or Inflammatory Diseases
10.25
Break with Exhibitors
10.40
Orbital Tumors 2
11.45
Recent Advances in Orbital Surgery
12.40 Lunch
13.40
Thyroid Eye Disease 1 (Medical)
14.45
Thyroid Eye Disease 2 (Surgical)
15.30
Break with Exhibitors
15.45
Orbital Surgery from Different Perspectives
17.00 Challenges and Future in the Management of Orbital Diseases
17.55
Closing Remarks
09:20-10:45 On the basis of orbit
Chairpersons
Lay Leng Seah (Singapore)
Robert C Kersten (USA)
Tae Soo Lee (Korea)
09:20-09:30 Skeletal orbital anatomy Jennifer Sivak-callcott (USA)  
09:30-09:40 Soft tissue anatomy of the orbit Hirohiko Kakizaki (Japan)  
09:40-09:50 Diffusion-weighted image for orbital tumors Hyung Jin Kim (Korea)  
09:50-10:00 The treasury of an orbital biopsy Ilse Mombaerts (Belgium)  
10:00-10:10 Pathology of unusual malignant lacrimal gland tumors Steffen Heegaard (Denmark)  
10:10-10:20 Optimal indication of proton beam therapy Yong Chan Ahn (Korea)  
10:20-10:30 Gamma knife radiosurgery for orbital apical lesions Ho Jun Seol (Korea)  
10:30-10:40 The current use of radiation therapy for orbital tumors and inflammatory diseases Dongryul Oh (Korea)  
10:40-10:45 Discussion    
11:00-12:25 Orbital tumors 1
Chairpersons
Naresh Joshi (UK)
Timothy Sullivan (Austrailia)
Jae Woo Jang (Korea)
11:00-11:10 Infantile hemangiomas: Update Tammy Osaki (Brazil)  
11:10-11:20 Cavernous hemangioma vs solitary fibrous tumor: How diffusion weighted imaging may solve this diagnosing dilemma Pete Setabutr (USA)  
11:20-11:30 Management of cavernous hemangioma Yoon-Duck Kim (Korea)  
11:30-11:40 Management challenges on intraosseous orbital cavernous hemangioma Kasturi Bhattacharjee (India)  
11:40-11:50 TBD    
11:50-12:00 Multimodal management of distensible venous malformations Daniel B Rootman (USA)  
12:00-12:10 Medications used to treat vascular anomalies Aaron Fay (USA)  
12:10-12:20 Long-term follow-up of the orbital varix treated with glue embolization Honglei Liu (China)  
12:20-12:25 Discussion    
13:30-14:45 Pearls in orbital surgery
Chairpersons
James A Garrity (USA)
Reynaldo Javate (Philippines)
Sang-Duck Kim (Korea)
13:30-13:40 Surgical approach to the orbit Hunter K L Yuen (Hong Kong)  
13:40-13:50 Practical pearls for orbital surgery Kimberly Cockerham (USA)  
13:50-14:00 Revision surgery in orbital tumors: Lessons learnt Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore)  
14:00-14:10 Bad days: Lessons I have learned from my worst complications Robert A Goldberg (USA)  
14:10-14:20 Salvage of immediate post-operative no-light-perception after orbital surgery Louise A Mawn (USA)  
14:20-14:30 Management of post-enucleation socket syndrome Peter J Dolman (Canada)  
14:30-14:40 Orbital and socket reconstruction after exenteration Dongmei Li (China)  
14:40-14:45 Discussion    
14:45-15:50 Orbital trauma
Chairpersons
Alan A McNab (Australia)
Michael Kazim (USA)
Sehyun Baek (Korea)
14:45-14:55 The white-eyed blow-out fracture: One you don’t want to miss David Jordan (Canada)  
14:55-15:05 Tips on complex orbital reconstruction Don O Kikkawa (USA)  
15:05-15:15 Naso-orbito-ethmoid and medial wall fractures Ashok K Grover (India)  
15:15-15:25 Tips and tricks for preventing and managing complications in orbital fracture repair Nattawut Wanumkarng (Thailand)  
15:25-15:35 Managing the patient with a suspected orbital foreign body Richard Hart (New Zealand)  
15:35-15:45 Orbital complications of cosmetic injectables Angelo Tsirbas (Australia)  
15:45-15:50 Discussion    
16:05-17:30 Malignant orbital tumors
Chairpersons
Peerooz Saeed (Netherlands)
Santosh G Honavar (India)
Seong-Wook Seo (Korea)
16:05-16:15 Decision trees in management of orbital malignancy – towards a logical approach to these tumours Geoffrey Rose (UK)  
16:15-16:25 Lacrimal gland pleomorphic adenoma and malignant epithelial tumours: Clinical and imaging differences Stephanie Ming Young (Singapore)  
16:25-16:35 Considerations for the treatment of carcinoma ex-pleomorphic adenoma James A Garrity (USA)  
16:35-16:45 Malignant lacrimal sac tumors: Diagnosis and management Chieh-Chih Tsai (Taiwan)  
16:45-16:55 Orbital sarcomas Bita Esmaeli (USA)  
16:55-17:05 Orbital lymphoma: Update Hokyung Choung (Korea)  
17:05-17:15 Five concepts of periocular non-Hodgkin lymphoma Jurij R Bilyk (USA)  
17:15-17:25 Watering eyes after treatment of mid-face and nasal cancer Jane Olver (UK)  
17:25-17:30 Discussion    

DETAILS DAY 2

  08:00-08:50Rapid fire 2

Chairpersons
Julian D Perry (USA)
Raoul D Henson (Philippines)
Hee Bae Ahn (Korea)
08:50-10:25 Infections or inflammatory
diseases
Chairpersons
Hirohiko Kakizaki (Japan)
Ilse Mombaerts (Belgium)
Sang In Khwang (Korea)
08:50-09:00 Rhino-orbito-cerebral mucormycosis: Dissimilar results from similar treatment? Mohsen B Kashkouli (Iran)  
09:00-09:10 Globe-sparing management of orbital mucormycosis Bobby S Korn (USA)  
09:10-09:20 Management algorithm in orbital inflammation: Our experience Santosh G Honavar (India)  
09:20-09:30 Evaluations and treatment of pediatric orbital inflammatory disease Richard C Allen (USA)  
09:30-09:40 Orbital myositis: A classification and review. The wide spectrum of associated systemic disease, drawing analogies with uveitis Alan A McNab (Australia)  
09:40-09:50 IgG4-related disease in multi-ethnic population Vivian T Yin (Canada)  
09:50-10:00 Update on orbital and adnexal granulomatosis with polyangiitis Catherine J Hwang (USA)  
10:00-10:10 Orbital xanthogranulomatous disease Robert C Kersten (USA)  
10:10-10:20 30 years of observations on silent sinus syndrome John B Holds (USA)  
10:20-10:25 Discussion    
10:40-11:45 Orbital tumors 2
Chairpersons
Ashok K Grover (India)
Geoffrey Rose (UK)
Wha-Sun Chung (Korea)
10:40-10:50 Evolution of the precision care of optic nerve glioma Michael Kazim (USA)  
10:50-11:00 Optic pathway gliomas: A non-neurosurgical approach to debulking alone William R Katowitz (USA)  
11:00-11:10 A reclassification of periorbital neurofibromatosis and an algorithm of surgical management Naresh Joshi (UK)  
11:10-11:20 Enlarged one muscle: What we should know? Kyung In Woo (Korea)  
11:20-11:30 Orbital solitary fibrous tumors: What do we know? Miguel Gonzalez-Candial (Spain)  
11:30-11:40 CD34+ fibroblastic tumors of the orbit Suk-Woo Yang (Korea)  
11:40-11:45 Discussion    
11:45-12:40 Recent advances in
orbital surgery
Chairpersons
Hunter K L Yuen (Hong Kong)
Robert A Goldberg (USA)
Sung Joo Kim (Korea)
11:45-11:55 3D printing technology for orbital wall reconstruction Ho-Seok Sa (Korea)  
11:55:12:05 Face transplantation for the orbital surgeon Julian D Perry (USA)  
12:05-12:15 Next generation orbitotomy and reconstruction Kelvin Kam-Lung Chong
(Hong Kong)
 
12:15-12:25 Techniques and applications for fat transfer to the orbit and periorbital region Bradford W Lee (USA)  
12:25-12:35 CUSA-assisted “inside out” removal of glioma Guy Ben Simon (Israel)  
12:35-12:40 Discussion    
13:40-14:45 Thyroid eye disease 1 (medical)
Chairpersons
Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore)
Terry J Smith (USA)
Joo Heon Roh (Korea)
13:40-13:50 The fibrocyte plays villain and hero in thyroid eye disease Terry J Smith (USA)  
13:50-14:00 Novel biomarkers in thyroid eye disase Jin Sook Yoon (Korea)  
14:00-14:10 Radioactive iodine treatment and thyroid eye disease Lay Leng Seah (Singapore)  
14:10-14:20 Intraorbital injections in thyroid eye disease Essam Eltoukhy (Egypt)  
14:20-14:30 Thyroid eye disease with compressive optic neuropathy: Visual field loss classification and nomenclature Suzanne K Freitag (USA)  
14:30-14:40 Dysthyroid optic neuropathy Peerooz Saeed (Netherlands)  
14:40-14:45 Discussion    
14:45-15:30 Thyroid eye disease 2 (surgical)
Chairpersons
Don O Kikkawa (USA)
Min Ahn (Korea)
14:45-14:55 Indication and functional outcome of orbital decompression in thyroid eye disease Christoph Hintschich (Germany)  
14:55-15:05 Optimizing outcome of orbital decompression using stereotactic navigation Reynaldo Javate (Philippines)  
15:05-15:15 Deep lateral wall decompression with lateral rim removal Marco Sales-Sanz (Spain)  
15:15-15:30 Unbalanced orbital decompression Milind Naik (India)  
15:45-17:00 Orbital surgery from
different perspectives
Chairpersons
Dongmei Li (China)
Jane Olver (UK)
Sang Yeol Lee (Korea)
15:45-15:55 The management approaches to dacryoceles and their orbital expansion Pelin Kaynak (Turkey)  
15:55-16:05 Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction in Patient with Meningoencephalocele: An Approach to Have A Successful Surgery Yunia Irawati (Indonesia)  
16:05-16:15 Transcaruncular approach for the management of orbital diseases Shu Lang Liao (Taiwan)  
16:15-16:25 Endonasal approach to orbital lesions Dinesh Selva (Australia)  
16:25-16:35 Endoscopic endonasal approach to various orbital lesions Sang Duk Hong (Korea)  
16:35-16:45 Endoscopic removal of small optic apical carvenous heamangioma Wencan Wu (China)  
16:45-16:55 360 degree circumferential endoscopic approaches to the orbital apex lesions Doo-Sik Kong (Korea)  
16:55-17:00 Discussion    
17:00-17:55 Challenges and future in the
management of orbital diseases
Chairpersons
Chai Teck Choo (Singapore)
Peter J Dolman (Canada)
Hee-Young Choi (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Stem cell therapy in traumatic optic neuropathy Helen Lew (Korea)  
17:10-17:20 Patient specific implants in midface reconstruction Michael P Grant (USA)  
17:20-17:30 Immunotherapy in orbital metastasis Alejandra Valenzuela (USA)  
17:30-17:40 Targeted therapies in orbital disease Timothy Sullivan (Austrailia)  
17:40-17:50 Programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) in orbital tumors Diego Strianese (Italy)  
17:50-17:55 Discussion    

 

Veranstaltungsort:
Conrad Hotel
Anschrift:
10 Gukjegeumyung-ro, Yeoeuido-dong, Yeongdeungpo-gu
Seoul, Südkorea
Veranstalter:
European Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - ESOPRS

Anmeldeschluss

Online-Anmeldeschluss: 05.04.2021
Hinweis:
k.A.
Organisation:

European Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - ESOPRS

 
Hinweis:

 

Please contact the organizer for further information.