Dunedin Ophthalmology Clinical Course - Virtual

Web-Seminar, Neuseeland
Webinar

Dunedin Ophthalmology Clinical Course - Virtual

DOCC 2020

Datum:
02.11.2020 - 13.11.2020
Veranstalter:
Otago Medical School – Dunedin Campus
Kurzbeschreibung:
The Ophthalmology Department, Dunedin School of Medicine runs an intensive interactive 2 week residential course in Dunedin in November each year. The course is for New Zealand and Australian medical graduates in their second year of the RANZCO training programme to prepare for the Fellowship of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologist (FRANZCO).
Fortbildungspunkte: 

Fachärzte

Max. Teilnehmer: unbegrenzt
Gebühren ab: 2.300,00 NZD

Hinweis:
NZ$2,300.00 (includes NZ GST) must be paid by 20 September 2020 to confirm your place. Candidates will be able to pay by credit card via the course website, alternatively payment can be made by direct credit or by cheque (in NZ dollars). Candidates will be sent a link for registration once they have been approved entry on the course. Internet banking will be available on the downloadable invoice. When payment is received a receipt will be emailed to you.


Bemerkungen:
Diese Veranstaltung findet jährlich statt und bietet Fortbildungsmöglichkeiten für Fachärzte.
Veranstaltungsnummer: 33240
Gebühren ab: ab 2.300,00
verfügbare Plätze: unbegrenzt
Sprache: Englisch
 
„Terminankündigung - Save the date“
Die EYEFOX-Redaktion aktualisiert regelmäßig die Programminhalte.

Speichern Sie diesen Termin schon heute per iCal in Ihrem Kalender und setzen Sie die Fortbildung auf Ihre EYEFOX-Merkliste.
Vom Veranstalter gemeldetes Programm:

All sessions are provided by live stream (no access to recorded lectures) with candidates accessing the course from their own location.  Candidates are required to have access to their own internet connection (sufficient for video conferencing), computer or laptop which are microphone and audio capable.  Candidates will be required to download Zoom (lectures), Dropbox (for notes files) and Slido (Q&A and Audience Participation App). 

Monday 2 November
10.00 am – 10.15 am Welcome and Housekeeping
10.15 am – 12.15 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
12.15 pm – 12.45 pm Break
12.45 pm – 02.45 am Cornea – Con Petsoglou
02.45 pm - 03.00 pm Break
03.00 pm – 05.00 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
05.00 pm – 05.30 pm Break
05.30 pm – 06.30 pm Cornea – Con Petsoglou
06.30 pm – 07.00 pm Break
07.00 pm – 08.00pm RACE Q&A - Maria Moon
Tuesday 3 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
02.15 pm - 02.45 pm Break
02.45 pm – 03.45 pm Glaucoma – Dr Jesse Gale
03.45 pm – 04.00 pm Break
04.00 pm – 05.30 pm VR Module / Medical Retina - Dr Brendan Vote
05.30 pm – 05.45 pm Break
05.45 pm – 07.15 pm VR Module / Medical Retina - Dr Brendan Vote
Wednesday 4 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Medical Retina – Dr Dianne Sharp
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 am – 02.15 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
02.45 pm – 04.45 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
04.45 pm – 05.00 pm Break
05.00 pm – 06.30 pm Medical Retina – Dr David Squirrell and Dr Dianne Sharp
Thursday 5 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Ocular Genetics – Dr Andrea Vincent
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Ocular Genetics – Dr Andrea Vincent
02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
02.45 pm – 04.15 pm Medical Retina – Dr Harry Bradshaw
04.15 pm – 04.45 pm Break
04.45 pm – 06.45 pm OSCE Preparation – Dr Casey Ung
Friday 6 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 pm – 01.45 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
01.45 pm – 02.15 pm Break
02.15 pm – 03.15 pm Neuro-Ophthalmology – Dr Clare Fraser
03.15 pm – 03.45 pm Break
03.45 pm – 05.45 pm Paediatrics – Dr John Dickson
Saturday 7 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 11.30 am Nystagmus - Dr Logan Mitchell
11.30 am – 11.45 am Break
11.45 am – 02.00 pm Strabismus - Dr Logan Mitchell
02.00 pm – 02.30 pm Break
02.30 pm – 03.45 pm Facilitated Strabismus Workshop - Dr Logan Mitchell
03.45 pm – 04.15 pm Break
04.15 pm – 05.45 pm Cataract - Dr Ben LaHood
Sunday 8 November
Free Day
Monday 9 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 pm – 02.15 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
02.15 pm – 02.45 pm Break
02.45 pm - 03.30 pm Assessing Uveitis - Prof Peter McCluskey
03.30 pm – 04.00 pm Break
04.00 pm – 06.00 pm Refractive - Dr Nicholas Toalster
06.00 pm - 06.15 pm Break
06.15 pm - 07.45 pm  Refractive - Dr Nicholas Toalster
Tuesday 10 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 11.30 am Oculoplastics - Dr Rob Jones
11.30 am - 11.45 am  Break
11.45 am - 12.45 pm  Thyroid Eye Diasease - Dr Rob Jones
12.45 pm - 01.15 pm Break
01.15 pm - 03.15 pm  Paediatric Congenital Cataract - Dr Stuart Carroll
03.15 pm - 03.45 pm Break
03.45 pm - 05.15 pm Retinoblastoma - Dr Antony Bedggood
05.15 pm - 05.30 pm Break
05.30 pm - 06.30 pm Retinopathy of Prematurity - Dr Antony Bedggood
Wednesday 11 November
Free Day
Thursday 12 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 10.20 am Common Mistakes and Omissionsins Glaucoma - Dr Justin Mora
10.20 am – 10.40 am Common Mistakes and Omissionsins in Paediatrics and Strabismus - Dr Justin Mora
10.40 am – 11.30 am Vertical Strabismus - Dr Justin Mora
11.30 am – 11.45 am Break
11.45 am – 12.45 pm Aims of Strabismus Surgery - Dr Justin Mora
12.45 pm – 01.45 pm RACE Q&A - Dr Justin Mora
01.45 pm – 02.15 pm Break
02.15 pm – 04.15 pm Orbit - Dr Rob Weatherhead
04.15 pm – 04.30 pm Break
04.30 pm - 06.15 pm Orbit - Dr Rob Weatherhead
Friday 13 November
09.45 am – 10.00 am Check In and Housekeeping
10.00 am – 12.00 pm Ocular Oncology - Dr Peter Hadden
12.00 pm – 12.15 pm Break
12.15 pm – 02.00 pm Ocular Oncology - Dr Peter Hadden
02.00 pm – 02.30 pm Break
02.30 pm – 04.00 pm Examination Approach Part 1 - Dr Graham Wilson
04.00 pm – 04.15 pm Break
04.15 pm – 05.15pm Examination Approach Part 2 - Dr Graham Wilson

 

 

Veranstaltungsort:
This event is virtual. Please keep in mind the time may changes due to your location.
Anschrift:

Web-Seminar, Neuseeland
Veranstalter:
Otago Medical School – Dunedin Campus
Organisation:

Otago Medical School – Dunedin Campus
PO Box 56
NZ - 9054 Dunedin

 
Hinweis:

Please contact the organizer for further informations.