XLI Inter-American Course in Clinical Ophthalmology

FL 33126 Miami, USA
Vocational training

XLI Inter-American Course in Clinical Ophthalmology

39th Course of the Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

Date:
Oct 19, 2019, 15:00 - Oct 23, 2019, 17:30
Scientific Organization:
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Summary:
The Inter-American Course is designed for practicing ophthalmologists in Latin America and the Caribbean, to provide maximum emphasis on practical approaches and to select clinical problems. In addition to the course, the material will be presented with simultaneous English-Spanish translation. More than 60 commercial exhibitors participate in accompanying the trade show. Topics include cataract and refractive surgery, retina, glaucoma, cornea, low vision, oncology, neuro-ophthalmology and more.
Credits: 

physicians / medical specialists

max. no. of participants: unlimited
Min fee: 675,00 USD
Early Bird until Sep 26, 2019: 575,00 USD

Mind:
In case of cancellation, registration fees are not refundable.

Registration Fee Includes:

Daily continental breakfast
Daily lunch and coffee breaks
Cocktail reception (for 2 people)
Trade show exhibits
Raffle prizes
Course syllabus
Group Photograph (will be e-mailed in electronic format)
Comment:
This event takes place annually and offers the opportunity for continued medical education for physicians / medical specialists.
Eventnumber: 32162
Min fee:
min of 575,00
Early Bird:
till Sep 26, 2019
575,00 USD
Places available: unlimited
Language: Englisch
Simultaneous translation:
Spanisch
 
Published program by the organizer:
Programm        
         
Direktors : Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD; Carol L. Karp, MD;      
  Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD      
         
Saturday, October 19, 2019      
         
15:00 - 17:00 Early Registration    
         
         
Sunday, October 20, 2019      
         
7:50 - 8:45 Registration and Continental Breakfast
         
8:50 - 10:30 Cataract I  
Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
         
10:30 - 12:00 Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Basics of OCT for the Comprehensive Ophthalmologist
Moderator: Richard K. Lee, PhD
         
12:00 Group Photograph
         
12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch
         
14:00 - 15:30  Retina I
Moderator: William E. Smiddy, MD
         
15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break
         
16:00 - 17:30 Retina II
Moderator: Luis J. Haddock, MD
         
17:30 Raffle and Opening Ceremony      
         
         
Monday, October 21, 2019      
         
7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
         
8:00 - 9:00 Glaucoma Video Session    
         
09:00 - 10:30 Glaucoma I      
  Moderator: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD    
         
10:30 - 11:00  Refreshment Break    
         
11:00 - 12:30 Glaucoma II
Moderators: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD
     
         
12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
         
14:00 - 15:30  Cornea and Infectious Diseases
Moderator: Guillermo Amescua, MD
     
         
15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
         
16:00 - 17:30 Ocular Surface Symposium
Moderator: Victor L. Perez, MD
     
         
17:30 Raffle      
         
         
Tuesday, October 22, 2019      
         
7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
         
8:00 - 10:30  Refractive Surgery I
Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
     
         
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break    
         
11:00 - 12:30  Refractive Surgery II
Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
     
         
12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
         
14:00 - 15:30   Cataract II
Moderator: Dr. Sonia H. Yoo
     
         
15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
         
16:00 - 17:30 Pediatric Ophthalmology Symposium    
  Moderators: Hilda Capo, MD and Craig A. McKeown, MD  
  * Pediatric Ophthalmology
* Vertical Strabismus
     
17:30 Raffle      
         
19:00 "La Fiesta" Cocktail Reception and Dance    
         
         
Wednesday, October 23, 2019      
         
7:00 - 7:55 Continental Breakfast    
         
8:00 - 10:30 Oculoplastics Symposium
Moderator: Thomas E. Johnson, MD
     
         
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshment Break    
         
11:00 - 12:30  Ocular Oncology
Moderator: Carol L. Karp, MD
     
         
12:30 - 14:00 Exhibits/Lunch      
         
14:00 - 15:30 Uveitis Symposium
Moderator: Raquel Goldhardt, MD
     
         
15:30 - 16:00 Refreshment Break    
         
16:00 - 16:45 Low Vision      
         
16:45 -  17:25 Neuro-Ophthalmology Eye Movement Disorders
Moderator: Carlos E. Mendoza-Santiesteban, MD
     
         
17:30 Raffle      



Speakers : 
BASCOM PALMER EYE INSTITUTE FACULTY
GUEST FACULTY


Juan F. Batlle, MD
Santo Domingo,
Dominican Republic
David G. Campbell, MD
Hanover, NH, USA
Victoria Cohen, MD
London, United Kingdom
Rafael T. Cortez, MD
Caracas, Venezuela
Angela Fernández, MD
Bogota, Colombia
Luis Fernández-Vega, MD
Oviedo, Spain
Enrique O. GraueHernández, MD
Mexico City, Mexico
S.P.S. Grewal, MD
Chandigarh, India
Geetha Iyer, MD
Chennai, India
Victor L. Pérez, MD
Durham, NC, USA
Laura C. Sperazza, MD
New York, NY, USA
Bhaskar Srinivasan, MD
Chennai, India

Venue:
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Miami Airport & Convention Center

Address:
711 NW 72nd Ave
FL 33126 Miami, USA
Scientific Organization:
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Event-Organizer:

Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
1120 NW 14th Street, Suite 1563
US - 33136 Miami, Florida
Tel.: +1 (305) 326 6110

Fax: +1 (305) 326 6518

 
Mind:

 

Registration required. Please contact the organizer for further information.




030 / 920 3854 262